Run a free NHTSA vPIC decode on a Chevrolet Colorado VIN to confirm the model year and engine, then see which of the 29 NHTSA recall campaigns for 2004–2026 cover that year.
VIN prefix1GC1GB
Free decode plus the NHTSA recalls for its model year. 17 characters, no I, O or Q.
Chevrolet Colorado
About the Chevrolet Colorado
Chevrolet has sold the Colorado in the US since the 2004 model year, and there have been three generations. Gen 1 first (2004–2012), then Gen 2 (2015–2022), and the Gen 3 took over for 2023–2026. Across those years NHTSA lists 29 vehicle recall campaigns and 3,621 owner complaints. Complaints pile up on the Gen 2. Its 2016 and 2015 model years alone account for 1,200 of them, with owners bringing up steering most often and the powertrain after that. EPA rates the Gen 1 at 15–21 mpg combined, while the Gen 3 gets 16–22 mpg. A free VIN decode gives you NHTSA vPIC’s record for the car (model year, engine, plant) and the NHTSA recalls for its model year. It won’t show theft, flood or lemon-law history.
US model years2004–2026
GenerationsGen 1 · Gen 2 · Gen 3
NHTSA recall campaigns29
Owner complaints3,621 at NHTSA
Auction lot photo, for illustration
Generations
Chevrolet Colorado generations
Three generations since the 2004 model year. The Gen 2 (2015–2022) has both the most owner complaints and the most recall campaigns (12).
NHTSA has 29 campaigns on file for Colorado model years 2004–2026, and the 2015 shows up in more of them than any other year (7), ahead of the 2011 (5). Move the line to your model year to see which apply.
2024
Air bag inflator, fire risk or do-not-drive/park-outside advisorySafety recallCanada only
Pick a row
What to ask
Source: NHTSA recall database, vehicle campaigns only; row text is NHTSA’s summary. A listed year does not mean every car is covered, so check the VIN.
Canada rows: Transport Canada recalls database. Transport Canada recalls that match an NHTSA campaign are folded into that row by VinNumber.net; rows with the Canadian flag have no NHTSA match. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada · Transport Canada.
Owner reports · NHTSA complaints
What Chevrolet Colorado owners report
Owner summaries + NHTSA data
Between them, the 2016 and 2015 hold 1,200 of the 3,621 complaints, or 33%. Tap any bar or generation.
3,621NHTSA complaints, 2004–2026
130mention a crash
64mention a fire
111injuries reported
Owner complaints by model yearGen 3: 300 complaints · most for the 2023 (136)
20042005····2010··2015····2020····2025·
Top complaint areas · Gen 3
Mentions in 300 complaints, 2023–2026.
Forward collision avoidance103
Electrical system91
Brakes62
Engine and cooling47
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)26
Lane departure25
Crashes 9Fires 1Injuries 12
2023–2026 (Gen 3)
NHTSA data summary
Forward collision avoidance leads the list with 103 mentions, yet no earlier Colorado generation has it among its six most-mentioned areas. Its first model year, the 2023, drew more complaints than any other (136 of 300).
Top complaint areas · Gen 2
Mentions in 1,965 complaints, 2015–2022.
Steering908
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)440
Electrical system309
Engine and cooling199
Brakes113
Electronic stability control93
Crashes 53Fires 18Injuries 45
2015–2022 (Gen 2)
NHTSA data summary
The 2016 is the outlier. On its own it has 709 of the ’s 1,965 complaints (36%), more than any other Colorado model year, and owners across the generation name steering most often (908 mentions), then powertrain (440). Of all Colorado complaints, 54% are for the .
Top complaint areas · Gen 1
Mentions in 1,354 complaints, 2004–2012.
Electrical system374
Brakes203
Exterior lighting169
Engine and cooling168
Air bags134
Structure and body116
Crashes 68Fires 45Injuries 54
2004–2012 (Gen 1)
NHTSA data summary
Electrical system owns this generation. Its 374 mentions are well ahead of the next area, brakes (203). Its first model year, the 2004, drew more complaints than any other (361 of 1,354). Fires come up in 45 complaints, or 3.3% against 1.8% for all Colorado model years, which is the highest rate of any generation.
What Colorado owners report across recent generations
Owner summary
2023–present (3rd generation)
Owner data is thin for this generation. NHTSA complaints on the 2023 most often involve the automatic emergency braking and lane systems, along with electrical faults. CarComplaints has only a few reports, led for 2023 by a rear electronic locker and bearing failure, a failed fuel injector and poorly installed door seals. Recalls on 2023 trucks cover a front camera module that may falsely detect an object and brake, and front wheel hub bolts that may have been overtightened. [1][2]
2015–2022 (2nd generation)
Power steering loss dominates NHTSA complaints for the 2015 and 2016, with owners describing assist cutting out and a heavy wheel. CarComplaints notes a significant trend of transmission problems on the 2015, mostly sluggish or improper shifting. Recalls cover a steering gear connector on some 2015 trucks that can cut power steering assist and a driver air bag on 2015–2016 trucks that may not inflate properly in a high-speed crash. [3][4][5]
✓
What to check before buying
Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall lookup, including the steering connector and air bag recalls on 2015–2016 trucks and the camera and wheel hub recalls on 2023 trucks.
Ask for records of steering gear and transmission repairs.
On the drive, feel for steering assist dropping out, note slow or rough shifts and watch for unexpected automatic braking.
EPA lists 223 Colorado versions for model years 2004–2026 (gas and diesel). The lowest tailpipe CO₂ is 396 g/mi (2015). Pick a model year and powertrain to see each version.
Gen 12004–2012
15–21 mpg · CO₂ 423–592 g/mi
Gen 22015–2022
15–25 mpg · CO₂ 396–589 g/mi
Gen 32023–2026
16–22 mpg · CO₂ 406–564 g/mi
2025
20combined MPG
434CO₂ grams per mile (tailpipe)
$3,350EPA yearly fuel cost
6/10Smog rating
1 = worst · 10 = cleanest
4/10Greenhouse gas rating
California LEV-III SULEV30 · Federal Tier 3 Bin 30Emission standard
Cleanest gas version of 2025: 2WD · Auto 8-spd, 4 cyl, 2.7 L, Turbo — 20 MPG · 434 g/mi
Best (lowest) CO₂ by model year
GasDiesel
Annual fuel cost is EPA’s estimate at its current fuel-price assumptions (15,000 miles a year, 55% city driving), so older years are priced at today’s fuel prices. Smog rating and emission standard can differ by sales area (federal vs. California); both are shown. Greenhouse-gas ratings start with the 2013 model year. Source: fueleconomy.gov.
Compare rivals
Colorado vs Toyota Tacoma vs Nissan Frontier
NHTSA + EPA data
Take 2004–2012. NHTSA lists 11 recall campaigns for the Colorado, against 27 for the Toyota Tacoma and 13 for the Nissan Frontier. Pick a range to compare.
NHTSA recalls (vehicle campaigns for all powertrain versions; equipment and tire campaigns left out), complaints (not sales-adjusted) and 5-Star overall ratings for the latest year rated for all three; EPA mpg, engines and drive. Rivals: same EPA class, picked by VinNumber.net.
Chevrolet Colorado VIN number location
Where to find the VIN on a Colorado
Tap a spot. Every location should show the same 17 characters.
Two stamped locations matter on the Colorado: the dashboard plate through the driver's windshield and the frame rail near the front axle. The door jamb sticker and cab corner behind the driver's door complete the four check points for this model. The Gen 3 generation starts with the 2023 model year; the VIN’s 10th character (P for 2023) shows which side of that line a car falls on.
The title, registration and insurance card show the VIN as well. All locations should match.
FAQ
Common Chevrolet Colorado VIN questions
Which Chevrolet Colorado model years have the most owner complaints?
The 2016 leads with 709, ahead of the 2015 (491) and 2004 (361). Those first two alone make up 33% of the 3,621 Colorado complaints filed with NHTSA, not adjusted for sales.
How many recalls has the Chevrolet Colorado had?
NHTSA’s recall records show 29 vehicle campaigns for model years 2004–2026, leaving out equipment and tire campaigns. By generation, Gen 2 leads with 12. Then come the Gen 1 (11) and Gen 3 (6), and a campaign can span two generations.
Which Chevrolet Colorado recalls are high risk?
15V-157 covers an air bag inflator module and how it deploys. NHTSA’s record names a fire risk in 18V-358 and 24V-491. Each should show as closed on a VIN check.
Which Colorado generation am I looking at?
By US model year, the Gen 1 is 2004–2012 and the Gen 2 2015–2022. Gen 3 spans 2023–2026. Read the year off the VIN’s 10th character (P is 2023).
What fuel economy does the Chevrolet Colorado get?
It varies. EPA rates the 2023–2026 Gen 3 at 16–22 mpg combined, depending on engine and drive, up from 15–21 mpg for the 2004–2012 Gen 1 (fueleconomy.gov).
How does the Chevrolet Colorado compare with the Toyota Tacoma and Nissan Frontier on recalls?
For 2023–2026 models the Colorado has 6 NHTSA recall campaigns. The Toyota Tacoma has 11, the Nissan Frontier 7. Complaints run 300, 311 and 106 in that order, with no sales adjustment.
What crash rating does the Chevrolet Colorado have?
NHTSA’s 5-Star Safety Ratings give the 2025 Colorado 4 stars overall. Both rated versions, RWD and 4WD, get that score.