Decode a Dodge Durango VIN free with NHTSA vPIC. See its generation and the NHTSA recalls for that model year, then read what owners have reported.
VIN prefix1B41C41D41D8
Free decode plus the NHTSA recalls for its model year. 17 characters, no I, O or Q.
Dodge Durango
About the Dodge Durango
Dodge has sold the Durango in the US since the 1998 model year, and there have been three generations. DN first (1998–2003), then HB (2004–2009), and the WD took over for 2011–2026. Across those years NHTSA lists 73 vehicle recall campaigns and 13,854 owner complaints. The 1999 has the most complaints of any model year (1,967). EPA rates the DN at 12–15 mpg combined, while the WD gets 13–21 mpg. A free VIN decode gives you NHTSA vPIC’s record for the car (model year, engine, plant) and the NHTSA recalls for its model year. It won’t show theft, flood or lemon-law history.
US model years1998–2026
GenerationsDN · HB · WD
NHTSA recall campaigns73
Owner complaints13,854 at NHTSA
Auction lot photo, for illustration
Generations
Dodge Durango generations
Three generations since the 1998 model year. The DN (1998–2003) has the most owner complaints, the WD (2011–2026) the most recall campaigns (40).
NHTSA has 73 campaigns on file for Durango model years 1998–2026, and the 2013 and 2014 show up in the most (11 each). Move the line to your model year to see which apply.
2014
Air bag inflator, fire risk or do-not-drive/park-outside advisorySafety recallCanada only
Pick a row
What to ask
Source: NHTSA recall database, vehicle campaigns only; row text is NHTSA’s summary. A listed year does not mean every car is covered, so check the VIN.
Canada rows: Transport Canada recalls database. Transport Canada recalls that match an NHTSA campaign are folded into that row by VinNumber.net; rows with the Canadian flag have no NHTSA match. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada · Transport Canada.
Owner reports · NHTSA complaints
What Dodge Durango owners report
Owner summaries + NHTSA data
Complaints peak with the 1999 (1,967 of 13,854). Tap any bar or generation.
13,854NHTSA complaints, 1998–2026
680mention a crash
367mention a fire
733injuries reported
Owner complaints by model yearWD: 4,495 complaints · most for the 2011 (800)
1998·2000····2005····2011···2015····2020····2025·
Top complaint areas · WD
Mentions in 4,495 complaints, 2011–2026.
Electrical system1,709
Exterior lighting900
Engine and cooling694
Fuel system428
Seats370
Brakes321
Crashes 162Fires 149Injuries 196
2011–2026 (WD)
NHTSA data summary
The 2011 stands out. On its own it has 800 of the WD’s 4,495 complaints (18%), and owners across the generation name electrical system most often (1,709 mentions), then exterior lighting (900).
Top complaint areas · HB
Mentions in 3,925 complaints, 2004–2009.
Fuel system1,534
Engine and cooling1,008
Electrical system582
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)407
Air bags400
Steering150
Crashes 118Fires 109Injuries 129
2004–2009 (HB)
NHTSA data summary
Complaints peak with the 2005 (1,567 of 3,925). Owners across the generation name fuel system most often (1,534 mentions), then engine and cooling (1,008).
Top complaint areas · DN
Mentions in 5,434 complaints, 1998–2003.
Suspension3,738
Engine and cooling722
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)651
Brakes489
Electrical system483
Steering469
Crashes 400Fires 109Injuries 408
1998–2003 (DN)
NHTSA data summary
Suspension owns this generation. Its 3,738 mentions are more than twice the next area, engine and cooling (722). Complaints peak with the 1999 (1,967 of 5,434).
What Durango owners report across recent generations
Owner summary
2011–present (3rd generation)
Most complaints involve the early years. CarComplaints calls the 2011 and 2012 plagued by a faulty power module, and its top 2011 problem is a failing TIPM that causes no start or hard starts. NHTSA owners of the 2011 report electrical faults, stalling and fuel pump trouble. On the 2014, the leading issue is water getting into the taillights, followed by hard shifts and stalling. Recalls cover alternators on 2011–2014 models, corroded brake boosters on 2011–2014 models and visor lamp wiring on 2011–2013 models. Reports on recent years are few. [1][2][3][4]
✓
What to check before buying
Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall lookup, including the alternator, brake booster and visor wiring recalls on early models.
Ask whether the TIPM or fuel pump relay has been replaced on 2011–2013 models.
On the drive, check that it starts cleanly every time, watch for stalling or warning lights and look inside the taillights for water.
EPA lists 138 Durango versions for model years 1998–2026 (gas and hybrid). The lowest tailpipe CO₂ is 414 g/mi (2022). Pick a model year and powertrain to see each version.
DN1998–2003
12–15 mpg · CO₂ 592–741 g/mi
HB2004–2009
12–21 mpg · CO₂ 423–741 g/mi
WD2011–2026
13–21 mpg · CO₂ 414–659 g/mi
2025
20combined MPG
439CO₂ grams per mile (tailpipe)
$3,350EPA yearly fuel cost
6/10Smog rating
1 = worst · 10 = cleanest
4/10Greenhouse gas rating
California LEV-III SULEV30 · Federal Tier 3 Bin 30Emission standard
Cleanest gas version of 2025: RWD · Auto 8-spd, 6 cyl, 3.6 L — 20 MPG · 439 g/mi
Best (lowest) CO₂ by model year
GasHybrid
Annual fuel cost is EPA’s estimate at its current fuel-price assumptions (15,000 miles a year, 55% city driving), so older years are priced at today’s fuel prices. Smog rating and emission standard can differ by sales area (federal vs. California); both are shown. Greenhouse-gas ratings start with the 2013 model year. Source: fueleconomy.gov.
Compare rivals
Durango vs Ford Explorer vs Jeep Grand Cherokee
NHTSA + EPA data
Take 2004–2009. NHTSA lists 21 recall campaigns for the Durango, against 3 for the Ford Explorer and 18 for the Jeep Grand Cherokee. Pick a range to compare.
NHTSA recalls (vehicle campaigns for all powertrain versions; equipment and tire campaigns left out), complaints (not sales-adjusted) and 5-Star overall ratings for the latest year rated for all three; EPA mpg, engines and drive. Rivals: same EPA class, picked by VinNumber.net.
Dodge Durango VIN number location
Where to find the VIN on a Durango
Tap a spot. Every location should show the same 17 characters.
The Durango carries its VIN on a plate through the driver's side windshield and on a door jamb sticker, with B-pillar and cargo area secondary labels. The WD generation starts with the 2011 model year; the VIN’s 10th character (B for 2011) shows which side of that line a car falls on.
The title, registration and insurance card show the VIN as well. All locations should match.
FAQ
Common Dodge Durango VIN questions
Which Dodge Durango model years have the most owner complaints?
The 1999 leads with 1,967, ahead of the 2005 (1,567) and 2004 (1,115). Those first two alone make up 26% of the 13,854 Durango complaints filed with NHTSA, not adjusted for sales.
How many recalls has the Dodge Durango had?
NHTSA’s recall records show 73 vehicle campaigns for model years 1998–2026, leaving out equipment and tire campaigns. By generation, WD leads with 40. Then come the HB (21) and DN (12), and a campaign can span two generations.
Which Dodge Durango recalls are high risk?
15V-313, 16V-352 and 16V-947 cover air bag inflators that can rupture. 18V-021 covers an air bag inflator module and how it deploys. NHTSA’s record names a fire risk in 98V-019, 99V-342, 06V-339, 03V-528, 04V-578, 07V-092, 17V-824, 05V-034 and 5 more. Do-not-drive advisories came with 15V-313, 16V-352, 16V-947 and 18V-021. Each should show as closed on a VIN check.
Which Durango generation am I looking at?
By US model year, the DN is 1998–2003 and the HB 2004–2009. WD spans 2011–2026. Read the year off the VIN’s 10th character (B is 2011).
What fuel economy does the Dodge Durango get?
It varies. EPA rates the 2011–2026 WD at 13–21 mpg combined, depending on engine and drive, up from 12–15 mpg for the 1998–2003 DN (fueleconomy.gov).
How does the Dodge Durango compare with the Ford Explorer and Jeep Grand Cherokee on recalls?
For 2011–2026 models the Durango has 40 NHTSA recall campaigns. The Ford Explorer has 104, the Jeep Grand Cherokee 81. Complaints run 4,495, 15,165 and 11,976 in that order, with no sales adjustment.
What crash rating does the Dodge Durango have?
NHTSA’s 5-Star Safety Ratings give the 2025 Durango 4 stars overall. Both rated versions, RWD and AWD, get that score.