Decode a Porsche Cayenne VIN free with NHTSA vPIC. See its generation and the NHTSA recalls for that model year, then read what owners have reported.
VIN prefixWP1
Free decode plus the NHTSA recalls for its model year. 17 characters, no I, O or Q.
Porsche Cayenne
About the Porsche Cayenne
Porsche has sold the Cayenne in the US since the 2003 model year, and there have been four generations. E1 (955/957) first (2003–2010), then E2 (958) (2011–2018). The E3 (9YA) arrived for 2019–2026, and the Cayenne Elec took over for 2026. Across those years NHTSA lists 36 vehicle recall campaigns and 660 owner complaints. Complaints pile up on the E2 (958). Its 2011 and 2014 model years alone account for 115 of them, with owners bringing up powertrain most often and engine and cooling after that. EPA rates the E1 (955/957) at 13–16 mpg combined, while the Cayenne Elec gets 17–19 mpg. A free VIN decode gives you NHTSA vPIC’s record for the car (model year, engine, plant) and the NHTSA recalls for its model year. It won’t show theft, flood or lemon-law history.
Four generations since the 2003 model year. The E2 (958) (2011–2018) has the most owner complaints, the E3 (9YA) (2019–2026) the most recall campaigns (17).
NHTSA has 36 campaigns on file for Cayenne model years 2003–2026, and the 2003 and 2004 show up in the most (9 each). Move the line to your model year to see which apply.
2026
Air bag inflator, fire risk or do-not-drive/park-outside advisorySafety recallCanada only
Pick a row
What to ask
Source: NHTSA recall database, vehicle campaigns only; row text is NHTSA’s summary. A listed year does not mean every car is covered, so check the VIN.
Canada rows: Transport Canada recalls database. Transport Canada recalls that match an NHTSA campaign are folded into that row by VinNumber.net; rows with the Canadian flag have no NHTSA match. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada · Transport Canada.
Owner reports · NHTSA complaints
What Porsche Cayenne owners report
Owner summaries + NHTSA data
Complaints peak with the 2004 (101 of 660). Tap any bar or generation.
660NHTSA complaints, 2003–2026
20mention a crash
8mention a fire
13injuries reported
Owner complaints by model yearCayenne Elec: 4 complaints · most for the 2026 (4)
2003·2005····2010····2015····2020····2025·
Top complaint areas · Cayenne Elec
Owner complaints on file for these model years: 4. That is too few to show patterns.
Top complaint areas · E3 (9YA)
Mentions in 110 complaints, 2019–2025.
Electrical system26
Air bags19
Forward collision avoidance18
Engine and cooling16
Brakes14
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)13
Crashes 5Fires 0Injuries 2
2019–2026 (E3 (9YA))
NHTSA data summary
By area, nothing stands out. Electrical system leads with 26, with the air bags (19) and forward collision avoidance (18) close behind. Complaints peak with the 2019, its first model year, at 45 of 110.
Top complaint areas · E2 (958)
Mentions in 278 complaints, 2011–2018.
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)82
Engine and cooling68
Air bags36
Electrical system32
Fuel system25
Exterior lighting22
Crashes 5Fires 2Injuries 5
2011–2018 (E2 (958))
NHTSA data summary
Its first model year, the 2011, drew more complaints than any other (62 of 278). Owners across the generation name powertrain most often (82 mentions), then engine and cooling (68).
Top complaint areas · E1 (955/957)
Mentions in 268 complaints, 2003–2010.
Engine and cooling73
Fuel system68
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)58
Electrical system37
Air bags15
Tires14
Crashes 10Fires 6Injuries 6
2003–2010 (E1 (955/957))
NHTSA data summary
The 2004 is the outlier. On its own it has 101 of the E1 (955/957)’s 268 complaints (38%), more than any other Cayenne model year, and owners across the generation name engine and cooling most often (73 mentions), then fuel system (68). Fires come up in 6 E1 (955/957) complaints, or 2.2% against 1.2% for all Cayenne model years, which is the highest rate of any generation.
What Cayenne owners report across recent generations
Owner summary
2011–2018 (2nd generation, 958)
Complaint counts are modest, so the data is thin. The clearest pattern from 2011 to 2014 is transfer case failure, which owners describe as jerking, surging or clunking at low speed, often with more than one replacement. CarComplaints lists a transfer case issue, a worn out drivetrain and a clunking noise for 2012, and an engine that died, early brake wear and overheating for 2011. Recalls cover a brake pedal pivot pin that may lack a clip on 2011 to 2016 models and headlights that may come loose on 2011 and 2012 models. The generation that followed for 2019 draws too few complaints to cover. [1][2][3][4]
✓
What to check before buying
Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall lookup, including the brake pedal pivot pin and headlight recalls.
Ask for transfer case repair records and how many times it has been replaced.
On the drive, accelerate gently from a stop and through low gears and watch for jerking, surging or clunks, and check for overheating or coolant warnings.
Counts: NHTSA complaints file, records to October 1, 2026, one count per complaint; areas are NHTSA component groups.
Owner summary updated September 25, 2026.
Owner opinions · Reddit
What Porsche Cayenne owners say on Reddit
Summarized from public threads
Porsche Cayenne owners on Reddit say a well maintained example can run 200,000 miles or more, with posts of V6, Turbo S and diesel models between 200,000 and 280,000. The catch is cost. Transfer cases fail even on low mileage cars, with one 2017 needing a 5,600 dollar unit at 15,800 miles, and the lithium batteries in 2019 to 2021 models are a known weak spot. Owners lean on independent shops and frequent transfer case fluid changes to keep bills down.
Pros
Many owners reach 200,000 to 280,000 miles with proper upkeep
Several 2017 to 2020 S and E-Hybrid owners have 87,000 to 100,000 miles with few faults
Diesel and V6 versions praised for long engine life
Cons
Transfer case failures, sometimes at very low mileage
Lithium 12V battery failures on 2019 to 2021 models, around 2,300 dollars
Dealer service and parts cost far more than a mainstream SUV
Air suspension and coolant pump repairs as the miles climb
EPA lists 161 Cayenne versions for model years 2003–2026 (gas, diesel, hybrid and plug-in hybrid). The lowest tailpipe CO₂ is 174 g/mi, for the 2025 plug-in hybrid. Pick a model year and powertrain to see each version.
E1 (955/957)2003–2010
13–16 mpg · CO₂ 555–684 g/mi
E2 (958)2011–2018
15–24 mpg · plug-in hybrid counted on gas alone · 46–47 MPGe plug-in hybrid · CO₂ 258–576 g/mi
E3 (9YA)2019–2025
16–22 mpg · plug-in hybrid counted on gas alone · 39–53 MPGe plug-in hybrid · CO₂ 174–555 g/mi
Cayenne Elec2026
17–19 mpg · CO₂ 469–521 g/mi
2025
19combined MPG
469CO₂ grams per mile (tailpipe)
$4,350EPA yearly fuel cost
4/10Smog rating
1 = worst · 10 = cleanest
4/10Greenhouse gas rating
California LEV-III ULEV70 · Federal Tier 3 Bin 70Emission standard
Cleanest gas version of 2025: Cayenne · Auto (S8), 6 cyl, 3.0 L, Turbo — 19 MPG · 469 g/mi
Best (lowest) CO₂ by model year
GasDieselHybridPlug-in hybrid
Annual fuel cost is EPA’s estimate at its current fuel-price assumptions (15,000 miles a year, 55% city driving), so older years are priced at today’s fuel prices. Smog rating and emission standard can differ by sales area (federal vs. California); both are shown. Greenhouse-gas ratings start with the 2013 model year. Plug-in hybrids: mpg is on gas alone; MPGe combines gas and electricity. Source: fueleconomy.gov.
Compare rivals
Cayenne vs BMW X5 vs Mercedes-Benz GLE
NHTSA + EPA data
Take 2011–2018. NHTSA lists 9 recall campaigns for the Cayenne, against 38 for the BMW X5 and 26 for the Mercedes-Benz GLE. Pick a range to compare.
NHTSA recalls (vehicle campaigns for all powertrain versions; equipment and tire campaigns left out), complaints (not sales-adjusted) and 5-Star overall ratings for the latest year rated for all three; EPA mpg, engines and drive. Rivals: same EPA class, picked by VinNumber.net.
Porsche Cayenne VIN number location
Where to find the VIN on a Cayenne
Tap a spot. Every location should show the same 17 characters.
Before completing a Cayenne purchase, locate the VIN at the base of the driver's side windshield and cross-check it against the door jamb sticker, B-pillar label, and engine bay stamp. The spare tire well in the cargo area also carries a label on most configurations. The Cayenne Elec generation starts with the 2026 model year; the VIN’s 10th character (T for 2026) shows which side of that line a car falls on.
The title, registration and insurance card show the VIN as well. All locations should match.
FAQ
Common Porsche Cayenne VIN questions
Which Porsche Cayenne model years have the most owner complaints?
The 2004 leads with 101, ahead of the 2011 (62) and 2006 (55). Those first two alone make up 25% of the 660 Cayenne complaints filed with NHTSA, not adjusted for sales.
How many recalls has the Porsche Cayenne had?
NHTSA’s recall records show 36 vehicle campaigns for model years 2003–2026, leaving out equipment and tire campaigns. By generation, E3 (9YA) leads with 17. Then come the E1 (955/957) (11), E2 (958) (9) and Cayenne Elec (1), and a campaign can span two generations.
Which Porsche Cayenne recalls are high risk?
NHTSA’s record names a fire risk in 04V-068, 04V-069, 17V-576, 08V-076, 15V-016, 12V-329, 20V-270, 23V-841 and 2 more. Do-not-drive advisories came with 24V-533. Each should show as closed on a VIN check.
Which Cayenne generation am I looking at?
By US model year, the E1 (955/957) is 2003–2010 and the E2 (958) 2011–2018. E3 (9YA) spans 2019–2026, Cayenne Elec 2026. Read the year off the VIN’s 10th character (T is 2026).
What fuel economy does the Porsche Cayenne get?
It varies. EPA rates the 2026 Cayenne Elec at 17–19 mpg combined, depending on engine and drive, up from 13–16 mpg for the 2003–2010 E1 (955/957) (fueleconomy.gov).
How does the Porsche Cayenne compare with the BMW X5 and Mercedes-Benz GLE on recalls?
For 2026 models the Cayenne has 1 NHTSA recall campaign. The BMW X5 has 2, the Mercedes-Benz GLE 3. Complaints run 4, 24 and 14 in that order, with no sales adjustment.