Decode a Chevrolet Camaro VIN free with NHTSA vPIC. See its generation and the NHTSA recalls for that model year, then read what owners have reported.
VIN prefix2G11G1
Free decode plus the NHTSA recalls for its model year. 17 characters, no I, O or Q.
Chevrolet Camaro
About the Chevrolet Camaro
Chevrolet sold the Camaro in the US for model years 1990–2024, across four generations. Gen 3 first (1990–1992), then Gen 4 (1993–2002). The Gen 5 arrived for 2010–2015, and the Gen 6 took over for 2016–2024. Across those years NHTSA lists 29 vehicle recall campaigns and 2,962 owner complaints. The 2010 has the most complaints of any model year (295). EPA rates the Gen 3 at 17–19 mpg combined, while the Gen 6 gets 15–25 mpg. A free VIN decode gives you NHTSA vPIC’s record for the car (model year, engine, plant) and the NHTSA recalls for its model year. It won’t show theft, flood or lemon-law history.
US model years1990–2024
GenerationsGen 3 · Gen 4 · Gen 5 · Gen 6
NHTSA recall campaigns29
Owner complaints2,962 at NHTSA
Auction lot photo, for illustration
Generations
Chevrolet Camaro generations
Four generations since the 1990 model year. The Gen 5 (2010–2015) has both the most owner complaints and the most recall campaigns (9).
NHTSA has 29 campaigns on file for Camaro model years 1990–2024, and the 1991, 2012 and 2021 show up in the most (4 each). Move the line to your model year to see which apply.
2021
Air bag inflator, fire risk or do-not-drive/park-outside advisorySafety recallCanada only
Pick a row
What to ask
Source: NHTSA recall database, vehicle campaigns only; row text is NHTSA’s summary. A listed year does not mean every car is covered, so check the VIN.
Canada rows: Transport Canada recalls database. Transport Canada recalls that match an NHTSA campaign are folded into that row by VinNumber.net; rows with the Canadian flag have no NHTSA match. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada · Transport Canada.
Owner reports · NHTSA complaints
What Chevrolet Camaro owners report
Owner summaries + NHTSA data
Complaints peak with the 2010 (295 of 2,962). Tap any bar or generation.
2,962NHTSA complaints, 1990–2024
293mention a crash
85mention a fire
338injuries reported
Owner complaints by model yearGen 6: 548 complaints · most for the 2017 (189)
1990····1995····2000··2010····2015····2020····
Top complaint areas · Gen 6
Mentions in 548 complaints, 2016–2024.
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)164
Steering103
Electrical system100
Engine and cooling87
Visibility (glass, wipers, mirrors)29
Brakes26
Crashes 37Fires 9Injuries 25
2016–2024 (Gen 6)
NHTSA data summary
The 2017 stands out. On its own it has 189 of the ’s 548 complaints (34%), and owners across the generation name powertrain most often (164 mentions), then steering (103).
Top complaint areas · Gen 5
Mentions in 1,183 complaints, 2010–2015.
Electrical system390
Air bags218
Engine and cooling199
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)131
Steering107
Brakes52
Crashes 86Fires 14Injuries 74
2010–2015 (Gen 5)
NHTSA data summary
Complaints peak with the 2010, its first model year, at 295 of 1,183. Owners across the generation name electrical system most often (390 mentions), then air bags (218).
Top complaint areas · Gen 4
Mentions in 1,032 complaints, 1993–2002.
Brakes314
Engine and cooling141
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)139
Electrical system124
Air bags109
Visibility (glass, wipers, mirrors)87
Crashes 138Fires 58Injuries 110
1993–2002 (Gen 4)
NHTSA data summary
Brakes owns this generation. Its 314 mentions are more than twice the next area, engine and cooling (141). Complaints peak with the 1995 (216 of 1,032). Fires come up in 58 complaints, or 5.6% against 2.9% for all Camaro model years, which is the highest rate of any generation.
Top complaint areas · Gen 3
Mentions in 199 complaints, 1990–1992.
Fuel system63
Air bags47
Engine and cooling21
Electrical system21
Structure and body17
Speed control / acceleration11
Crashes 32Fires 4Injuries 129
1990–1992 (Gen 3)
NHTSA data summary
Fuel system leads the list with 63 mentions, yet no other Camaro generation has it among its six most-mentioned areas. Of the three model years, the 1992 (88) and 1991 (86) drew the most complaints.
What Camaro owners report across recent generations
Owner summary
2016–2024 (6th generation)
Complaints are fairly low for this generation. NHTSA owners of the 2017 most often mention power steering failures and transmission shudder or harsh shifts. CarComplaints has few reports, citing engine surging, a failed engine control module and a rough idle for 2016, and a trunk leak and oil consumption for 2017. Recalls cover electric power steering on some 2017–2018 models that may fail, and the Camaro emblem on the driver air bag cover of 2017–2021 models, which may come loose when the bag deploys. [1][2][3]
2010–2015 (5th generation)
The 2010 draws the most complaints in this generation. CarComplaints ranks premature timing chain wear first for 2010, followed by air bag lights that keep coming on and a stuck clutch, and NHTSA owners of the 2010 also report air bag warnings and timing chain trouble. A recall covers all 2010–2014 models built through May 2014 because the driver can bump the key with a knee and knock it out of run, turning off the engine. [4][5]
✓
What to check before buying
Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall lookup, including the ignition key recall on 2010–2014 models and the steering and air bag emblem recalls on later models.
Ask for timing chain and transmission service records.
On the drive, listen for a rattle from the engine on startup, watch for air bag or power steering warnings and feel for shudder or harsh shifts from the automatic.
EPA lists 169 Camaro versions for model years 1990–2024. The lowest tailpipe CO₂ is 353 g/mi (2020). Pick a model year and powertrain to see each version.
Gen 31990–1992
17–19 mpg · CO₂ 468–523 g/mi
Gen 41993–2002
18–21 mpg · CO₂ 423–494 g/mi
Gen 52010–2015
14–22 mpg · CO₂ 399–641 g/mi
Gen 62016–2024
15–25 mpg · CO₂ 353–591 g/mi
2023
25combined MPG
360CO₂ grams per mile (tailpipe)
$3,300EPA yearly fuel cost
5/10Smog rating
1 = worst · 10 = cleanest
5/10Greenhouse gas rating
California LEV-III ULEV70 · Federal Tier 3 Bin 70Emission standard
Cleanest gas version of 2023: Camaro · Auto (S8), 4 cyl, 2.0 L, Turbo — 25 MPG · 360 g/mi
Best (lowest) CO₂ by model year
Gas
Annual fuel cost is EPA’s estimate at its current fuel-price assumptions (15,000 miles a year, 55% city driving), so older years are priced at today’s fuel prices. Smog rating and emission standard can differ by sales area (federal vs. California); both are shown. Greenhouse-gas ratings start with the 2013 model year. Source: fueleconomy.gov.
Compare rivals
Camaro vs Ford Mustang vs Dodge Challenger
NHTSA + EPA data
Take 2016–2024. NHTSA lists 8 recall campaigns for the Camaro, against 39 for the Ford Mustang and 14 for the Dodge Challenger. Pick a range to compare.
NHTSA recalls (vehicle campaigns for all powertrain versions; equipment and tire campaigns left out), complaints (not sales-adjusted) and 5-Star overall ratings for the latest year rated for all three; EPA mpg, engines and drive. Rivals: same EPA class, picked by VinNumber.net.
Chevrolet Camaro VIN number location
Where to find the VIN on a Camaro
Tap a spot. Every location should show the same 17 characters.
Camaro's VIN is stamped on a plate at the base of the driver's side windshield. The door jamb sticker and a firewall stamp inside the engine compartment are the primary secondary locations. Check that the firewall stamp matches the dashboard plate. The Gen 6 generation starts with the 2016 model year; the VIN’s 10th character (G for 2016) shows which side of that line a car falls on.
The title, registration and insurance card show the VIN as well. All locations should match.
FAQ
Common Chevrolet Camaro VIN questions
Which Chevrolet Camaro model years have the most owner complaints?
The 2010 leads with 295, ahead of the 1995 (216) and 2015 (206). Those first two alone make up 17% of the 2,962 Camaro complaints filed with NHTSA, not adjusted for sales.
How many recalls has the Chevrolet Camaro had?
NHTSA’s recall records show 29 vehicle campaigns for model years 1990–2024, leaving out equipment and tire campaigns. By generation, Gen 5 leads with 9. Then come the Gen 6 (8), Gen 3 (7) and Gen 4 (5), and a campaign can span two generations.
Which Chevrolet Camaro recalls are high risk?
23V-516 covers an air bag inflator module and how it deploys. NHTSA’s record names a fire risk in 90V-114, 94V-077, 93V-199, 09V-155 and 19V-837. Each should show as closed on a VIN check.
Which Camaro generation am I looking at?
By US model year, the Gen 3 is 1990–1992 and the Gen 4 1993–2002. Gen 5 spans 2010–2015, Gen 6 2016–2024. Read the year off the VIN’s 10th character (G is 2016).
What fuel economy does the Chevrolet Camaro get?
It varies. EPA rates the 2016–2024 Gen 6 at 15–25 mpg combined, depending on engine and drive, up from 17–19 mpg for the 1990–1992 Gen 3 (fueleconomy.gov).
How does the Chevrolet Camaro compare with the Ford Mustang and Dodge Challenger on recalls?
For 2016–2024 models the Camaro has 8 NHTSA recall campaigns. The Ford Mustang has 39, the Dodge Challenger 14. Complaints run 548, 1,307 and 352 in that order, with no sales adjustment.
What crash rating does the Chevrolet Camaro have?
NHTSA’s 5-Star Safety Ratings give the 2022 Camaro 5 stars overall. One version, 2 DR RWD, is rated. NHTSA lists 2 versions for that year, 1 of them rated.