A free NHTSA vPIC decode tells you which Chevrolet Trailblazer you are looking at. Then check its model year against 30 NHTSA recall campaigns and what owners have reported.
VIN prefix1GNKL7
Free decode plus the NHTSA recalls for its model year. 17 characters, no I, O or Q.
Chevrolet Trailblazer
About the Chevrolet Trailblazer
Chevrolet has sold the Trailblazer in the US since the 2002 model year, and there have been two generations. The GMT360 came first (2002–2009), and the Trailblazer took over for 2021–2026. Across those years NHTSA lists 30 vehicle recall campaigns and 8,396 owner complaints. Complaints pile up on the GMT360. Its 2005 and 2004 model years alone account for 3,102 of them, with owners bringing up electrical system most often and the fuel system after that. EPA rates the GMT360 at 13–17 mpg combined, while the Trailblazer gets 27–31 mpg. A free VIN decode gives you NHTSA vPIC’s record for the car (model year, engine, plant) and the NHTSA recalls for its model year. It won’t show theft, flood or lemon-law history.
US model years2002–2026
GenerationsGMT360 · Trailblazer
NHTSA recall campaigns30
Owner complaints8,396 at NHTSA
Auction lot photo, for illustration
Generations
Chevrolet Trailblazer generations
Two generations since the 2002 model year. The GMT360 (2002–2009) has both the most owner complaints and the most recall campaigns (25).
NHTSA has 30 campaigns on file for Trailblazer model years 2002–2026, and the 2002 shows up in more of them than any other year (13), ahead of the 2003 (9). Move the line to your model year to see which apply.
2021
Air bag inflator, fire risk or do-not-drive/park-outside advisorySafety recallCanada only
Pick a row
What to ask
Source: NHTSA recall database, vehicle campaigns only; row text is NHTSA’s summary. A listed year does not mean every car is covered, so check the VIN.
Canada rows: Transport Canada recalls database. Transport Canada recalls that match an NHTSA campaign are folded into that row by VinNumber.net; rows with the Canadian flag have no NHTSA match. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada · Transport Canada.
Owner reports · NHTSA complaints
What Chevrolet Trailblazer owners report
Owner summaries + NHTSA data
Between them, the 2005 and 2004 hold 3,102 of the 8,396 complaints, or 37%. Tap any bar or generation.
8,396NHTSA complaints, 2002–2026
407mention a crash
259mention a fire
433injuries reported
Owner complaints by model yearTrailblazer: 438 complaints · most for the 2021 (193)
2002··2005····2021···2025·
Top complaint areas · Trailblazer
Mentions in 438 complaints, 2021–2026.
Electrical system113
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)99
Engine and cooling89
Brakes70
Forward collision avoidance36
Fuel system27
Crashes 21Fires 5Injuries 14
2021–2026 (Trailblazer)
NHTSA data summary
The 2021 stands out. On its own it has 193 of the Trailblazer’s 438 complaints (44%). By area, nothing stands out. Electrical system leads with 113, with the powertrain (99) and engine and cooling (89) close behind.
Top complaint areas · GMT360
Mentions in 7,957 complaints, 2002–2009.
Electrical system2,729
Fuel system2,420
Exterior lighting897
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)739
Visibility (glass, wipers, mirrors)505
Engine and cooling497
Crashes 386Fires 254Injuries 419
2002–2009 (GMT360)
NHTSA data summary
Of all Trailblazer complaints, 95% are for the GMT360. Complaints peak with the 2005 (1,734 of 7,957). Owners across the generation name electrical system most often (2,729 mentions), then fuel system (2,420).
What Trailblazer owners report across recent generations
Owner summary
2021–present (2nd generation)
Owner data is modest, and CarComplaints has only a handful of reports. The 2021 and 2022 draw the most NHTSA complaints, and the most common is a Shift to Park message that appears when the shifter is already in Park, which can keep the engine from shutting off. Owners also mention brake concerns, battery trouble and check engine lights. CarComplaints owners of the 2021 describe grinding brakes and high engine speed on the highway. Recalls cover missing front seat bolts and a brake boost sensor connection on some 2021 models. [1][2][3]
✓
What to check before buying
Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall lookup, including the seat bolt and brake boost recalls on 2021 models.
Ask whether the shifter or its park switch has been repaired.
On the drive, shift into Park and turn the engine off several times to confirm it shuts down cleanly, and listen for brake grinding.
EPA lists 68 Trailblazer versions for model years 2002–2026. The lowest tailpipe CO₂ is 287 g/mi (2026). Pick a model year and powertrain to see each version.
GMT3602002–2009
13–17 mpg · CO₂ 523–684 g/mi
Trailblazer2021–2026
27–31 mpg · CO₂ 287–329 g/mi
2025
31combined MPG
287CO₂ grams per mile (tailpipe)
$2,150EPA yearly fuel cost
6/10Smog rating
1 = worst · 10 = cleanest
6/10Greenhouse gas rating
California LEV-III SULEV30 · Federal Tier 3 Bin 30Emission standard
Cleanest gas version of 2025: Trailblazer FWD · Auto (variable gear ratios), 3 cyl, 1.3 L, Turbo — 31 MPG · 287 g/mi
Best (lowest) CO₂ by model year
Gas
Annual fuel cost is EPA’s estimate at its current fuel-price assumptions (15,000 miles a year, 55% city driving), so older years are priced at today’s fuel prices. Smog rating and emission standard can differ by sales area (federal vs. California); both are shown. Greenhouse-gas ratings start with the 2013 model year. Source: fueleconomy.gov.
Compare rivals
Trailblazer vs Honda HR-V vs Hyundai Kona
NHTSA + EPA data
Take 2021–2026. NHTSA lists 5 recall campaigns for the Trailblazer, against 9 for the Honda HR-V and 12 for the Hyundai Kona. Pick a range to compare.
NHTSA recalls (vehicle campaigns for all powertrain versions; equipment and tire campaigns left out), complaints (not sales-adjusted) and 5-Star overall ratings for the latest year rated for all three; EPA mpg, engines and drive. Rivals: same EPA class, picked by VinNumber.net.
Chevrolet Trailblazer VIN number location
Where to find the VIN on a Trailblazer
Tap a spot. Every location should show the same 17 characters.
The Trailblazer has its VIN plate at the lower driver's side windshield. A door jamb sticker and a B-pillar label between the front and rear doors are the secondary locations. The Trailblazer generation starts with the 2021 model year; the VIN’s 10th character (M for 2021) shows which side of that line a car falls on.
The title, registration and insurance card show the VIN as well. All locations should match.
FAQ
Common Chevrolet Trailblazer VIN questions
Which Chevrolet Trailblazer model years have the most owner complaints?
The 2005 leads with 1,734, ahead of the 2004 (1,368) and 2006 (1,347). Those first two alone make up 37% of the 8,396 Trailblazer complaints filed with NHTSA, not adjusted for sales.
How many recalls has the Chevrolet Trailblazer had?
NHTSA’s recall records show 30 vehicle campaigns for model years 2002–2026, leaving out equipment and tire campaigns. By generation, GMT360 leads with 25. Then come the Trailblazer (5), and a campaign can span two generations.
Which Chevrolet Trailblazer recalls are high risk?
03V-051 covers air bag inflators that can rupture. NHTSA’s record names a fire risk in 02V-121, 05V-455, 12V-406, 13V-248, 14V-404 and 15V-599. Each should show as closed on a VIN check.
Which Trailblazer generation am I looking at?
By US model year, the GMT360 is 2002–2009 and the Trailblazer 2021–2026. Read the year off the VIN’s 10th character (M is 2021).
What fuel economy does the Chevrolet Trailblazer get?
It varies. EPA rates the 2021–2026 Trailblazer at 27–31 mpg combined, depending on engine and drive, up from 13–17 mpg for the 2002–2009 GMT360 (fueleconomy.gov).
How does the Chevrolet Trailblazer compare with the Honda HR-V and Hyundai Kona on recalls?
For 2021–2026 models the Trailblazer has 5 NHTSA recall campaigns. The Honda HR-V has 9, the Hyundai Kona 12. Complaints run 438, 1,006 and 450 in that order, with no sales adjustment.
What crash rating does the Chevrolet Trailblazer have?
NHTSA’s 5-Star Safety Ratings give the 2025 Trailblazer 5 stars overall. Both rated versions, FWD and AWD, get that score.