Decode a Chrysler 300 VIN free with NHTSA vPIC. See the NHTSA recalls for that model year, then read what owners have reported.
VIN prefix2C31C3
Free decode plus the NHTSA recalls for its model year. 17 characters, no I, O or Q.
Chrysler 300
About the Chrysler 300
Chrysler sold the 300 in the US for model years 1999–2023. Across those years NHTSA lists 38 vehicle recall campaigns and 6,278 owner complaints. The 2006 has the most complaints of any model year (1,750). EPA rates it at 15–23 mpg combined. A free VIN decode gives you NHTSA vPIC’s record for the car (model year, engine, plant) and the NHTSA recalls for its model year. It won’t show theft, flood or lemon-law history.
US model years1999–2023
EPA classLarge Cars
NHTSA recall campaigns38
Owner complaints6,278 at NHTSA
Auction lot photo, for illustration
Generations
Chrysler 300 at a glance
One generation in the data, 1999–2023: 38 NHTSA recall campaigns and 6,278 owner complaints.
NHTSA has 38 campaigns on file for 300 model years 1999–2023, and the 2012 shows up in more of them than any other year (9), ahead of the 2005 (7). Move the line to your model year to see which apply.
2012
Air bag inflator, fire risk or do-not-drive/park-outside advisorySafety recallCanada only
Pick a row
What to ask
Source: NHTSA recall database, vehicle campaigns only; row text is NHTSA’s summary. A listed year does not mean every car is covered, so check the VIN.
Canada rows: Transport Canada recalls database. Transport Canada recalls that match an NHTSA campaign are folded into that row by VinNumber.net; rows with the Canadian flag have no NHTSA match. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada · Transport Canada.
Owner reports · NHTSA complaints
What Chrysler 300 owners report
Owner summaries + NHTSA data
Between them, the 2006 and 2005 hold 2,875 of the 6,278 complaints, or 46%. Tap any bar or generation.
6,278NHTSA complaints, 1999–2023
284mention a crash
143mention a fire
229injuries reported
Owner complaints by model year300: 6,278 complaints · most for the 2006 (1,750)
19992000····2005····2010····2015····2020···
Top complaint areas · 300
Mentions in 6,278 complaints, 1999–2023.
Electrical system1,689
Air bags1,267
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)1,196
Engine and cooling1,058
Fuel system873
Steering280
Crashes 284Fires 143Injuries 229
1999–2023
NHTSA data summary
The 2006 is the outlier. On its own it has 1,750 of the ’s 6,278 complaints (28%), more than any other 300 model year. By area, nothing stands out. Electrical system leads with 1,689, with the air bags (1,267) and the powertrain (1,196) close behind.
What 300 owners report across recent generations
Owner summary
2011–2023 (2nd generation)
The 2012 and 2013 draw the most complaints, and totals fall after 2014. NHTSA owners of the 2012 most often describe alternator failure, dead batteries and stalling, along with air bag and shifting concerns. CarComplaints lists weak A/C, a bad alternator and engine failure for 2012, and electrical failures and poor shifting for 2013. Chrysler ended the 300 after 2023. Recalls cover alternators on 2011–2014 models with the 3.6 liter V6 that may suddenly fail, and ABS and stability control loss on some 2011–2012 models from an overheated power distribution center. [1][2][3][4]
2005–2010 (1st generation)
Complaints peak in 2005 and 2006, but the 2008 still draws a solid number. Many NHTSA owners of the 2008 write about air bag recalls, including delays getting replacement parts, and stalling also appears often. CarComplaints lists a broken cooling fan blade, a faulty TIPM that leaves the car unable to start and paint defects for 2008. Recalls cover driver and passenger air bag inflators on 2008 models that may rupture, and ignition keys on 2008 models that may stick between Start and On. [5][6]
✓
What to check before buying
Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall lookup and confirm the air bag inflator recalls on older cars and the alternator recall on 2011 to 2014 models were completed.
Ask whether the alternator, battery or TIPM has been replaced.
On the drive, watch the battery and ABS lights, feel for stalling and check that the A/C blows cold.
EPA lists 106 300 versions for model years 1999–2023. The lowest tailpipe CO₂ is 386 g/mi (2012). Pick a model year and powertrain to see each version.
3001999–2023
15–23 mpg · CO₂ 386–592 g/mi
2023
23combined MPG
389CO₂ grams per mile (tailpipe)
$2,900EPA yearly fuel cost
5/10Smog rating
1 = worst · 10 = cleanest
5/10Greenhouse gas rating
California LEV-III ULEV70 · Federal Tier 3 Bin 70Emission standard
Cleanest gas version of 2023: 300 · Auto 8-spd, 6 cyl, 3.6 L — 23 MPG · 389 g/mi
Best (lowest) CO₂ by model year
Gas
Annual fuel cost is EPA’s estimate at its current fuel-price assumptions (15,000 miles a year, 55% city driving), so older years are priced at today’s fuel prices. Smog rating and emission standard can differ by sales area (federal vs. California); both are shown. Greenhouse-gas ratings start with the 2013 model year. Source: fueleconomy.gov.
Compare rivals
300 vs Dodge Charger vs Chevrolet Impala
NHTSA + EPA data
Take 1999–2023. NHTSA lists 38 recall campaigns for the 300, against 48 for the Dodge Charger and 32 for the Chevrolet Impala. Pick a range to compare.
NHTSA recalls (vehicle campaigns for all powertrain versions; equipment and tire campaigns left out), complaints (not sales-adjusted) and 5-Star overall ratings for the latest year rated for all three; EPA mpg, engines and drive. Rivals: same EPA class, picked by VinNumber.net.
Chrysler 300 VIN number location
Where to find the VIN on a 300
Tap a spot. Every location should show the same 17 characters.
The 300 sedan carries its VIN at the base of the driver's side windshield, on the door jamb sticker, and inside the trunk lid. Engine bay stamp is also present. Check that the trunk lid label matches the dashboard plate.
The title, registration and insurance card show the VIN as well. All locations should match.
FAQ
Common Chrysler 300 VIN questions
Which Chrysler 300 model years have the most owner complaints?
The 2006 leads with 1,750, ahead of the 2005 (1,125) and 2008 (758). Those first two alone make up 46% of the 6,278 300 complaints filed with NHTSA, not adjusted for sales.
How many recalls has the Chrysler 300 had?
NHTSA’s recall records show 38 vehicle campaigns for model years 1999–2023, leaving out equipment and tire campaigns.
Which Chrysler 300 recalls are high risk?
15V-313, 16V-352 and 24V-198 cover air bag inflators that can rupture. 18V-021 and 19V-018 cover air bag inflator modules and how they deploy. NHTSA’s record names a fire risk in 04V-334, 06V-149, 10V-475 and 17V-435. Do-not-drive advisories came with 15V-313, 16V-352, 18V-021 and 19V-018. Each should show as closed on a VIN check.
What fuel economy does the Chrysler 300 get?
It varies. EPA rates the 1999–2023 300 at 15–23 mpg combined, depending on engine and drive (fueleconomy.gov).
How does the Chrysler 300 compare with the Dodge Charger and Chevrolet Impala on recalls?
For 1999–2023 models the 300 has 38 NHTSA recall campaigns. The Dodge Charger has 48, the Chevrolet Impala 32. Complaints run 6,278, 5,799 and 10,280 in that order, with no sales adjustment.
What crash rating does the Chrysler 300 have?
NHTSA’s 5-Star Safety Ratings give the 2023 300 4 stars overall. Both rated versions, RWD and AWD, get that score.