GMC Canyon VIN Number Check

A free NHTSA vPIC decode tells you which GMC Canyon you are looking at. Then check its model year against 31 NHTSA recall campaigns and what owners have reported.

VIN prefix1GT

Free decode plus the NHTSA recalls for its model year. 17 characters, no I, O or Q.

Vinny, the VinNumber key mascot
GMC Canyon

About the GMC Canyon

GMC has sold the Canyon in the US since the 2004 model year, and there have been three generations. Gen 1 first (2004–2012), then Gen 2 (2015–2022), and the Gen 3 took over for 2023–2026. Across those years NHTSA lists 31 vehicle recall campaigns and 1,434 owner complaints. Complaints pile up on the Gen 2. Its 2015 and 2016 model years alone account for 573 of them, with owners bringing up steering most often and the powertrain after that. EPA rates the Gen 1 at 15–21 mpg combined, while the Gen 3 gets 16–20 mpg. A free VIN decode gives you NHTSA vPIC’s record for the car (model year, engine, plant) and the NHTSA recalls for its model year. It won’t show theft, flood or lemon-law history.

US model years2004–2026
GenerationsGen 1 · Gen 2 · Gen 3
NHTSA recall campaigns31
Owner complaints1,434 at NHTSA
GMC Canyon photographed at a US vehicle auction
Auction lot photo, for illustration
Generations

GMC Canyon generations

Three generations since the 2004 model year. The Gen 2 (2015–2022) has both the most owner complaints and the most recall campaigns (13).

3 / 3
Gen 3
2023–20263rd generation
20042010201520202025
2023–2026· Generation 3 of 3

Gen 3 · 3rd generation

EPA classSmall Pickup Trucks
EPA combined mpg16–20
NHTSA recalls7

Engines (EPA)

  • 2.7 L 4-cyl (turbo) · 2023–2026

Drive & transmission (EPA)

  • AWD/4WD, RWD
  • automatic (2023–2026)

Known issues to check

Exterior lighting (164)Electrical system (49)Forward collision avoidance (42)1 high-risk recall campaign

Mentions in 284 NHTSA complaints.

Sample VIN pattern · Gen 31GTP6DEK?R1······NHTSA vPIC decodes it as a 2024 GMC Canyon AT4, built in Wentzville, Missouri
Check a Canyon VIN

Sources: EPA · NHTSA · vPIC

NHTSA campaign data

Which Canyon model years each recall covers

NHTSA data

NHTSA has 31 campaigns on file for Canyon model years 2004–2026, and the 2015 shows up in more of them than any other year (8), ahead of the 2011 (5). Move the line to your model year to see which apply.

2024
Air bag inflator, fire risk or do-not-drive/park-outside advisorySafety recallCanada only
Pick a row
What to ask

Source: NHTSA recall database, vehicle campaigns only; row text is NHTSA’s summary. A listed year does not mean every car is covered, so check the VIN.

Canada rows: Transport Canada recalls database. Transport Canada recalls that match an NHTSA campaign are folded into that row by VinNumber.net; rows with the Canadian flag have no NHTSA match. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada · Transport Canada.

Owner reports · NHTSA complaints

What GMC Canyon owners report

Owner summaries + NHTSA data

Between them, the 2015 and 2016 hold 573 of the 1,434 complaints, or 40%. Tap any bar or generation.

1,434NHTSA complaints, 2004–2026
41mention a crash
22mention a fire
35injuries reported
Owner complaints by model yearGen 3: 284 complaints · most for the 2024 (206)

Top complaint areas · Gen 3

Mentions in 284 complaints, 2023–2026.

Exterior lighting164
Electrical system49
Forward collision avoidance42
Engine and cooling26
Brakes25
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)13
Crashes 0Fires 1Injuries 2

2023–2026 (Gen 3)

NHTSA data summary

Exterior lighting owns this generation. Its 164 mentions are more than twice the next area, electrical system (49). Complaints peak with the 2024 (206 of 284).

What Canyon owners report across recent generations

Owner summary

2023–present (3rd generation)

Owner data is thin, with only a few CarComplaints reports. The 2024 draws the most NHTSA complaints, and most describe headlights that flicker or blink while driving or parked, with some owners saying the recall repair caused new headlight faults. CarComplaints owners of the 2024 mention headlight flicker, paint defects and the windshield cowl. Recalls cover headlight flicker on some 2024 models and fuel pump lock rings on some 2024 models that may not be fully locked and could leak fuel in a crash. [1] [2]

2015–2022 (2nd generation)

The 2015 and 2016 draw the most complaints, and totals fall sharply after that. Most NHTSA owners of these years describe a sudden loss of power steering assist with a warning message. CarComplaints lists power steering failure, rough running and poor shifting for 2015, and transmission shudder and a slipping torque converter for 2018. Recalls cover steering gear connections on 2015 trucks that may cut power steering assist, driver air bags on some 2015–2016 trucks and high pressure fuel pumps on 2015–2018 trucks that may detach. [3] [4] [5] [6]

What to check before buying

  • Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall lookup, including the power steering recalls on 2015 trucks and the headlight recall on 2024 models.
  • Ask for steering and transmission repair records.
  • On the drive, turn the wheel at low speed to confirm steady assist, feel for shudder when cruising and check that the headlights stay steady.
Sources (6) and method
Sources:
  1. NHTSA recalls and owner complaints, 2024 GMC Canyon
  2. CarComplaints.com, 2024 GMC Canyon problems
  3. NHTSA recalls and owner complaints, 2015 GMC Canyon
  4. NHTSA recalls and owner complaints, 2016 GMC Canyon
  5. CarComplaints.com, 2015 GMC Canyon problems
  6. CarComplaints.com, 2018 GMC Canyon problems

Counts: NHTSA complaints file, records to October 1, 2026, one count per complaint; areas are NHTSA component groups.

Owner summary updated September 25, 2026.

Owner complaints · by model year

Canyon complaint breakdown by model year

NHTSA data

Diesel Canyon versions count alongside gas ones. Tap a year to see its top systems.

1,434complaints, 2004–2026
41mention a crash
22mention a fire
35injuries reported
Most complaints: 2015 (303), 2016 (270), 2024 (206)
’05’10303’15270’16’20206’24’25

2015 · 303 complaints

Crashes 7 · fires 4 · injuries 4

Steering226
Power train38
Electronic stability control36
Electrical system32
Unknown or other14

Systems as NHTSA names them; a complaint can list several. Source: NHTSA complaints data, records to October 1, 2026.

EPA fuel economy & emissions

Canyon CO₂, smog rating and yearly fuel cost

EPA data

EPA lists 206 Canyon versions for model years 2004–2026 (gas and diesel). The lowest tailpipe CO₂ is 396 g/mi (2015). Pick a model year and powertrain to see each version.

Gen 12004–2012

15–21 mpg · CO₂ 423–592 g/mi

Gen 22015–2022

15–25 mpg · CO₂ 396–589 g/mi

Gen 32023–2026

16–20 mpg · CO₂ 434–564 g/mi

2025
20combined MPG
434CO₂ grams per mile (tailpipe)
$3,350EPA yearly fuel cost
6/10Smog rating
1 = worst · 10 = cleanest
4/10Greenhouse gas rating
California LEV-III SULEV30 · Federal Tier 3 Bin 30Emission standard
Cleanest gas version of 2025: 2WD · Auto 8-spd, 4 cyl, 2.7 L, Turbo — 20 MPG · 434 g/mi
Best (lowest) CO₂ by model year
350400450500550200520102015202020252004 · Gas: 4232005 · Gas: 4232006 · Gas: 4232007 · Gas: 4442008 · Gas: 4442009 · Gas: 4442010 · Gas: 4232011 · Gas: 4232012 · Gas: 4232015 · Gas: 3962016 · Gas: 4002017 · Gas: 4052018 · Gas: 4032019 · Gas: 4032020 · Gas: 4062021 · Gas: 4132022 · Gas: 4132023 · Gas: 4462024 · Gas: 4432025 · Gas: 4342026 · Gas: 4432016 · Diesel: 4092017 · Diesel: 4112018 · Diesel: 4132019 · Diesel: 4352020 · Diesel: 4352021 · Diesel: 4352022 · Diesel: 435
GasDiesel

Annual fuel cost is EPA’s estimate at its current fuel-price assumptions (15,000 miles a year, 55% city driving), so older years are priced at today’s fuel prices. Smog rating and emission standard can differ by sales area (federal vs. California); both are shown. Greenhouse-gas ratings start with the 2013 model year. Source: fueleconomy.gov.

Compare rivals

Canyon vs Toyota Tacoma vs Chevrolet Colorado

NHTSA + EPA data

Take 2004–2012. NHTSA lists 11 recall campaigns for the Canyon, against 27 for the Toyota Tacoma and 11 for the Chevrolet Colorado. Pick a range to compare.

GMC CanyonGen 3

Model years 2023–2026

NHTSA recall campaigns
7
NHTSA owner complaints
284
EPA combined mpg
16–20
Engines (EPA)
4-cyl 2.7 L
Also listed
turbo
Drive (EPA)
AWD/4WD, RWD
NHTSA crash rating
4★ overall (2025)

Most-reported complaint areas (NHTSA)

  1. Exterior lighting 164
  2. Electrical system 49
  3. Forward collision avoidance 42

Toyota Tacoma

Model years 2023–2026

NHTSA recall campaigns
11
NHTSA owner complaints
311
EPA combined mpg
18–24
Engines (EPA)
4-cyl 2.4, 2.7 L · 6-cyl 3.5 L
Also listed
turbo, hybrid
Drive (EPA)
AWD/4WD, RWD
NHTSA crash rating
4★ overall (2025)

Most-reported complaint areas (NHTSA)

  1. Powertrain (transmission, driveline) 84
  2. Structure and body 49
  3. Brakes 44

Chevrolet Colorado

Model years 2023–2026

NHTSA recall campaigns
6
NHTSA owner complaints
300
EPA combined mpg
16–22
Engines (EPA)
4-cyl 2.7 L
Also listed
turbo
Drive (EPA)
AWD/4WD, RWD
NHTSA crash rating
4★ overall (2025)

Most-reported complaint areas (NHTSA)

  1. Forward collision avoidance 103
  2. Electrical system 91
  3. Brakes 62

NHTSA recalls (vehicle campaigns for all powertrain versions; equipment and tire campaigns left out), complaints (not sales-adjusted) and 5-Star overall ratings for the latest year rated for all three; EPA mpg, engines and drive. Rivals: same EPA class, picked by VinNumber.net.

GMC Canyon VIN number location

Where to find the VIN on a Canyon

Tap a spot. Every location should show the same 17 characters.

Silver GMC Canyon (third generation) crew cab pickup, front three-quarter view, with the VIN locations marked

Photo: Hans Haase, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped

Illustration: VinNumber.net

Photo: deathpallie325, CC BY-SA 4.0; edited and VIN pins added by VinNumber.net

Canyon carries its VIN in four locations: the dashboard plate through the windshield, the driver's door jamb sticker, the frame rail near the front axle, and the cab corner behind the driver's door. The Gen 3 generation starts with the 2023 model year; the VIN’s 10th character (P for 2023) shows which side of that line a car falls on.

  1. Windshield plateRead it through the glass at the base of the driver's side windshield.
    Source: 49 CFR 565.13(f) (NHTSA): VIN inside the passenger compartment, readable through the glazing next to the left windshield pillar
  2. Door jamb labelOpen the driver's door: the certification label on the B-pillar lists the VIN.
    Source: 49 CFR 567.4 (NHTSA): certification label with VIN at the driver door hinge pillar, latch post or door edge
The title, registration and insurance card show the VIN as well. All locations should match.
FAQ

Common GMC Canyon VIN questions

Which GMC Canyon model years have the most owner complaints?

The 2015 leads with 303, ahead of the 2016 (270) and 2024 (206). Those first two alone make up 40% of the 1,434 Canyon complaints filed with NHTSA, not adjusted for sales.

How many recalls has the GMC Canyon had?

NHTSA’s recall records show 31 vehicle campaigns for model years 2004–2026, leaving out equipment and tire campaigns. By generation, Gen 2 leads with 13. Then come the Gen 1 (11) and Gen 3 (7), and a campaign can span two generations.

Which GMC Canyon recalls are high risk?

15V-157 covers an air bag inflator module and how it deploys. NHTSA’s record names a fire risk in 18V-358 and 24V-491. Each should show as closed on a VIN check.

Which Canyon generation am I looking at?

By US model year, the Gen 1 is 2004–2012 and the Gen 2 2015–2022. Gen 3 spans 2023–2026. Read the year off the VIN’s 10th character (P is 2023).

What fuel economy does the GMC Canyon get?

It varies. EPA rates the 2023–2026 Gen 3 at 16–20 mpg combined, depending on engine and drive, up from 15–21 mpg for the 2004–2012 Gen 1 (fueleconomy.gov).

How does the GMC Canyon compare with the Toyota Tacoma and Chevrolet Colorado on recalls?

For 2023–2026 models the Canyon has 7 NHTSA recall campaigns. The Toyota Tacoma has 11, the Chevrolet Colorado 6. Complaints run 284, 311 and 300 in that order, with no sales adjustment.

What crash rating does the GMC Canyon have?

NHTSA’s 5-Star Safety Ratings give the 2025 Canyon 4 stars overall. Both rated versions, RWD and 4WD, get that score.

Other GMC models

Check another GMC model

Related reading

Guides & alerts for used car buyers