Hyundai Accent VIN Number Check

Run a free NHTSA vPIC decode on a Hyundai Accent VIN to confirm the model year and engine, then see which of the 25 NHTSA recall campaigns for 1995–2022 cover that year.

VIN prefixKMH3KP

Free decode plus the NHTSA recalls for its model year. 17 characters, no I, O or Q.

Vinny, the VinNumber key mascot
Hyundai Accent

About the Hyundai Accent

Hyundai sold the Accent in the US for model years 1995–2022, across five generations. The X3 came first (1995–1999); LC (2000–2005), MC (2006–2011), RB (2012–2017) followed, and the HC took over for 2018–2022. Across those years NHTSA lists 25 vehicle recall campaigns and 2,029 owner complaints. The 2012 has the most complaints of any model year (153). EPA rates the X3 at 25–28 mpg combined, while the HC gets 31–36 mpg. A free VIN decode gives you NHTSA vPIC’s record for the car (model year, engine, plant) and the NHTSA recalls for its model year. It won’t show theft, flood or lemon-law history.

US model years1995–2022
GenerationsX3 · LC · MC · RB · HC
NHTSA recall campaigns25
Owner complaints2,029 at NHTSA
Hyundai Accent photographed at a US vehicle auction
Auction lot photo, for illustration
Generations

Hyundai Accent generations

Five generations since the 1995 model year. The RB (2012–2017) has the most owner complaints, the X3 (1995–1999) the most recall campaigns (8).

5 / 5
HC
2018–20225th generation
Hyundai Accent X3 (1995–1999)Hyundai Accent LC (2000–2005)Hyundai Accent MC (2006–2011)Hyundai Accent RB (2012–2017)Hyundai Accent HC (2018–2022)

Photo: Cutlass, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

199520002005201020152020
2018–2022· Generation 5 of 5

HC · 5th generation

PlatformHyundai-Kia K2
EPA combined mpg31–36
NHTSA recalls6

Engines (EPA)

  • 1.6 L 4-cyl · 2018–2022

Drive & transmission (EPA)

  • FWD
  • automatic (2018–2019), manual (2018–2021), CVT (2020–2022)

Known issues to check

Engine and cooling (42)Electrical system (14)Seat belts (12)

Mentions in 95 NHTSA complaints.

Sample VIN pattern · HC3KPC24A3?KE······NHTSA vPIC decodes it as a 2019 Hyundai Accent SE and SEL, built in Tijuana, Mexico
Check an Accent VIN

Sources: Wikipedia · EPA · NHTSA · vPIC

NHTSA campaign data

Which Accent model years each recall covers

NHTSA data

NHTSA has 25 campaigns on file for Accent model years 1995–2022, and the 1995 shows up in more of them than any other year (5), ahead of the 1996 (4). Move the line to your model year to see which apply.

2021
Air bag inflator, fire risk or do-not-drive/park-outside advisorySafety recallCanada only
Pick a row
What to ask

Source: NHTSA recall database, vehicle campaigns only; row text is NHTSA’s summary. A listed year does not mean every car is covered, so check the VIN.

Canada rows: Transport Canada recalls database. Transport Canada recalls that match an NHTSA campaign are folded into that row by VinNumber.net; rows with the Canadian flag have no NHTSA match. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada · Transport Canada.

Owner reports · NHTSA complaints

What Hyundai Accent owners report

Owner summaries + NHTSA data

Complaints peak with the 2012 (153 of 2,029). Tap any bar or generation.

2,029NHTSA complaints, 1995–2022
287mention a crash
76mention a fire
271injuries reported
Owner complaints by model yearHC: 95 complaints · most for the 2019 (31)

Top complaint areas · HC

Mentions in 95 complaints, 2018–2022.

Engine and cooling42
Electrical system14
Seat belts12
Wheels10
Air bags9
Structure and body5
Crashes 6Fires 8Injuries 7

2018–2022 (HC)

NHTSA data summary

Engine and cooling owns this generation. Its 42 mentions are more than twice the next area, electrical system (14). Complaints peak with the 2019 (31 of 95). Fires come up in 8 HC complaints, or 8.4% against 3.7% for all Accent model years, which is the highest rate of any generation.

What Accent owners report across recent generations

Owner summary

2012–2017 (4th generation)

The 2012 and 2013 draw the most complaints. NHTSA owners of the 2012 most often mention brake problems, along with engine concerns and air bag warnings. CarComplaints lists sticking calipers with grinding brakes, excessive oil consumption and early clutch failure for 2012, and oil consumption, rattling and no start problems for 2013. Recalls cover ABS modules on 2012–2015 models that may leak brake fluid internally and cause a fire, and 12 volt accessory sockets on some 2012 models that may overheat. [1] [2] [3] [4]

What to check before buying

  • Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall lookup, including the ABS module recall on 2012 to 2015 models.
  • Check the oil level for signs of consumption and ask for brake repair records.
  • On the drive, listen for grinding brakes, feel for a pull when stopping and, on a manual car, check that the clutch engages smoothly.
Sources (4) and method
Sources:
  1. NHTSA recalls and owner complaints, 2012 Hyundai Accent
  2. CarComplaints.com, 2012 Hyundai Accent problems
  3. NHTSA recalls and owner complaints, 2013 Hyundai Accent
  4. CarComplaints.com, 2013 Hyundai Accent problems

Counts: NHTSA complaints file, records to October 1, 2026, one count per complaint; areas are NHTSA component groups.

Owner summary updated September 25, 2026.

Owner complaints · by model year

Accent complaint breakdown by model year

NHTSA data

Every Accent version is counted together. Tap a year to see its top systems.

2,029complaints, 1995–2022
287mention a crash
76mention a fire
271injuries reported
6complaints report a death
Most complaints: 2012 (153), 1995 (142), 2013 (141)
142’95’00’05’10153’12141’13’15’20

2012 · 153 complaints

Crashes 13 · fires 8 · injuries 13 · complaints reporting a death 1

Service brakes37
Engine36
Electrical system24
Unknown or other19
Vehicle speed control18

Systems as NHTSA names them; a complaint can list several. Source: NHTSA complaints data, records to October 1, 2026.

EPA fuel economy & emissions

Accent CO₂, smog rating and yearly fuel cost

EPA data

EPA lists 71 Accent versions for model years 1995–2022. The lowest tailpipe CO₂ is 248 g/mi (2022). Pick a model year and powertrain to see each version.

X31995–1999

25–28 mpg · CO₂ 317–355 g/mi

LC2000–2005

25–28 mpg · CO₂ 317–355 g/mi

MC2006–2011

28–31 mpg · CO₂ 287–317 g/mi

RB2012–2017

30–32 mpg · CO₂ 276–296 g/mi

HC2018–2022

31–36 mpg · CO₂ 248–284 g/mi

2021
36combined MPG
248CO₂ grams per mile (tailpipe)
$1,850EPA yearly fuel cost
3/10Smog rating
1 = worst · 10 = cleanest
8/10Greenhouse gas rating
California LEV-III ULEV125 · Federal Tier 3 Bin 125Emission standard
Cleanest gas version of 2021: Accent · Auto (AV-S1), 4 cyl, 1.6 L — 36 MPG · 248 g/mi
Best (lowest) CO₂ by model year
2002503003504001995200020052010201520201995 · Gas: 3171996 · Gas: 3171997 · Gas: 3171998 · Gas: 3171999 · Gas: 3172000 · Gas: 3172001 · Gas: 3172002 · Gas: 3172003 · Gas: 3172004 · Gas: 3172005 · Gas: 3172006 · Gas: 3062007 · Gas: 3062008 · Gas: 3062009 · Gas: 3062010 · Gas: 2872011 · Gas: 2962012 · Gas: 2782013 · Gas: 2762014 · Gas: 2852015 · Gas: 2852016 · Gas: 2852017 · Gas: 2822018 · Gas: 2772019 · Gas: 2772020 · Gas: 2482021 · Gas: 2482022 · Gas: 248
Gas

Annual fuel cost is EPA’s estimate at its current fuel-price assumptions (15,000 miles a year, 55% city driving), so older years are priced at today’s fuel prices. Smog rating and emission standard can differ by sales area (federal vs. California); both are shown. Greenhouse-gas ratings start with the 2013 model year. Source: fueleconomy.gov.

Compare rivals

Accent vs Toyota Corolla vs Nissan Versa

NHTSA + EPA data

Take 2006–2011. NHTSA lists 4 recall campaigns for the Accent, against 26 for the Toyota Corolla and 11 for the Nissan Versa. Pick a range to compare.

Hyundai AccentHC

Model years 2018–2022

NHTSA recall campaigns
6
NHTSA owner complaints
95
EPA combined mpg
31–36
Engines (EPA)
4-cyl 1.6 L
Drive (EPA)
FWD
NHTSA crash rating
4★ overall (2022)

Most-reported complaint areas (NHTSA)

  1. Engine and cooling 42
  2. Electrical system 14
  3. Seat belts 12

Toyota Corolla

Model years 2018–2022

NHTSA recall campaigns
10
NHTSA owner complaints
944
EPA combined mpg
30–52
Engines (EPA)
4-cyl 1.8, 2.0 L
Also listed
hybrid
Drive (EPA)
FWD
NHTSA crash rating
5★ overall (2022)

Most-reported complaint areas (NHTSA)

  1. Engine and cooling 217
  2. Air bags 148
  3. Powertrain (transmission, driveline) 145

Nissan Versa

Model years 2018–2022

NHTSA recall campaigns
7
NHTSA owner complaints
198
EPA combined mpg
29–35
Engines (EPA)
4-cyl 1.6 L
Drive (EPA)
FWD
NHTSA crash rating
5★ overall (2022)

Most-reported complaint areas (NHTSA)

  1. Powertrain (transmission, driveline) 56
  2. Electrical system 47
  3. Engine and cooling 43

NHTSA recalls (vehicle campaigns for all powertrain versions; equipment and tire campaigns left out), complaints (not sales-adjusted) and 5-Star overall ratings for the latest year rated for all three; EPA mpg, engines and drive. Rivals: same EPA class, picked by VinNumber.net.

Hyundai Accent VIN number location

Where to find the VIN on an Accent

Tap a spot. Every location should show the same 17 characters.

Silver Hyundai Accent (fifth generation) sedan, front three-quarter view, with the VIN locations marked

Photo: Hans Haase, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped

Illustration: VinNumber.net

Photo: Cutlass, CC0; edited and VIN pins added by VinNumber.net

Locate the Accent's VIN on the plate at the lower driver's side windshield. Door jamb sticker and a door sill label beneath the driver's door are the secondary locations. The HC generation starts with the 2018 model year; the VIN’s 10th character (J for 2018) shows which side of that line a car falls on.

  1. Windshield plateRead it through the glass at the base of the driver's side windshield.
    Source: 49 CFR 565.13(f) (NHTSA): VIN inside the passenger compartment, readable through the glazing next to the left windshield pillar
  2. Door jamb labelOpen the driver's door: the certification label on the B-pillar lists the VIN.
    Source: 49 CFR 567.4 (NHTSA): certification label with VIN at the driver door hinge pillar, latch post or door edge
The title, registration and insurance card show the VIN as well. All locations should match.
FAQ

Common Hyundai Accent VIN questions

Which Hyundai Accent model years have the most owner complaints?

The 2012 leads with 153, ahead of the 1995 (142) and 2013 (141). Those first two alone make up 15% of the 2,029 Accent complaints filed with NHTSA, not adjusted for sales.

How many recalls has the Hyundai Accent had?

NHTSA’s recall records show 25 vehicle campaigns for model years 1995–2022, leaving out equipment and tire campaigns. By generation, X3 leads with 8. Then come the HC (6), LC (5), MC (4) and RB (3), and a campaign can span two generations.

Which Hyundai Accent recalls are high risk?

NHTSA’s record names a fire risk in 00V-314, 20V-393 and 23V-651. Park-outside advisories came with 23V-651. Each should show as closed on a VIN check.

Which Accent generation am I looking at?

By US model year, the X3 is 1995–1999 and the LC 2000–2005. MC spans 2006–2011, RB 2012–2017 and HC 2018–2022. Read the year off the VIN’s 10th character (J is 2018).

What fuel economy does the Hyundai Accent get?

It varies. EPA rates the 2018–2022 HC at 31–36 mpg combined, depending on engine and drive, up from 25–28 mpg for the 1995–1999 X3 (fueleconomy.gov).

How does the Hyundai Accent compare with the Toyota Corolla and Nissan Versa on recalls?

For 2018–2022 models the Accent has 6 NHTSA recall campaigns. The Toyota Corolla has 10, the Nissan Versa 7. Complaints run 95, 944 and 198 in that order, with no sales adjustment.

What crash rating does the Hyundai Accent have?

NHTSA’s 5-Star Safety Ratings give the 2022 Accent 4 stars overall. One version, FWD, is rated.

Other Hyundai models

Check another Hyundai model

Related reading

Guides & alerts for used car buyers