Decode an Audi S4 VIN free with NHTSA vPIC. See its generation and the NHTSA recalls for that model year, then read what owners have reported.
VIN prefixWAUWUA
Free decode plus the NHTSA recalls for its model year. 17 characters, no I, O or Q.
Audi S4
About the Audi S4
Audi has sold the S4 in the US since the 1992 model year, and there have been six generations. The C4 came first (1992–1994); B5 (2000–2002), B6 (2004–2005), B7 (2006–2008), B8 (2010–2016) followed, and the B9 took over for 2018–2025. Across those years NHTSA lists 18 vehicle recall campaigns and 588 owner complaints. Complaints pile up on the B5. Its 2000 and 2001 model years alone account for 230 of them, with owners bringing up electrical system most often and the brakes after that. EPA rates the C4 at 18 mpg combined, while the B9 gets 23–24 mpg. A free VIN decode gives you NHTSA vPIC’s record for the car (model year, engine, plant) and the NHTSA recalls for its model year. It won’t show theft, flood or lemon-law history.
US model years1992–2025
GenerationsC4 · B5 · B6 · B7 · B8 · B9
NHTSA recall campaigns18
Owner complaints588 at NHTSA
Auction lot photo, for illustration
Generations
Audi S4 generations
Six generations since the 1992 model year. The B5 (2000–2002) has the most owner complaints, the B9 (2018–2025) the most recall campaigns (7).
NHTSA has 18 campaigns on file for S4 model years 1992–2025, and the 2009 and 2021 show up in the most (4 each). Move the line to your model year to see which apply.
2021
Air bag inflator, fire risk or do-not-drive/park-outside advisorySafety recallCanada only
Pick a row
What to ask
Source: NHTSA recall database, vehicle campaigns only; row text is NHTSA’s summary. A listed year does not mean every car is covered, so check the VIN.
Canada rows: Transport Canada recalls database. Transport Canada recalls that match an NHTSA campaign are folded into that row by VinNumber.net; rows with the Canadian flag have no NHTSA match. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada · Transport Canada.
Owner reports · NHTSA complaints
What Audi S4 owners report
Owner summaries + NHTSA data
Between them, the 2000 and 2001 hold 230 of the 588 complaints, or 39%. Tap any bar or generation.
588NHTSA complaints, 1992–2025
15mention a crash
4mention a fire
10injuries reported
Owner complaints by model yearB9: 28 complaints · most for the 2020 (16)
The 2020 stands out. On its own it has 16 of the B9’s 28 complaints (57%), and owners across the generation name electrical system most often (16 mentions), then rear camera / back-over prevention (12).
Top complaint areas · B8
Mentions in 159 complaints, 2010–2016.
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)90
Engine and cooling28
Steering26
Electrical system14
Fuel system9
Brakes5
Crashes 2Fires 2Injuries 1
2010–2016 (B8)
NHTSA data summary
Complaints peak with the 2010, its first model year, at 60 of 159. Owners across the generation name powertrain most often (90 mentions), then engine and cooling (28).
Top complaint areas · B7
Mentions in 47 complaints, 2006–2008.
Exterior lighting22
Air bags18
Electrical system6
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)3
Steering3
Seat belts2
Crashes 1Fires 1Injuries 2
2006–2008 (B7)
NHTSA data summary
Fires come up in 1 B7 complaints, or 2.1% against 0.7% for all S4 model years, which is the highest rate of any generation. Its first model year, the 2006, drew more complaints than any other (30 of 47). Owners across the generation name exterior lighting most often (22 mentions), then air bags (18).
Top complaint areas · B6
Mentions in 72 complaints, 2004–2005.
Exterior lighting37
Engine and cooling19
Electrical system7
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)6
Visibility (glass, wipers, mirrors)5
Air bags5
Crashes 2Fires 1Injuries 1
2004–2005 (B6)
NHTSA data summary
Complaints peak with the 2005 (43 of 72). Owners across the generation name exterior lighting most often (37 mentions), then engine and cooling (19).
Top complaint areas · B5
Mentions in 252 complaints, 2000–2002.
Electrical system107
Brakes65
Tires50
Engine and cooling17
Air bags9
Seats9
Crashes 10Fires 0Injuries 6
2000–2002 (B5)
NHTSA data summary
Its first model year, the 2000, drew more complaints than any other (143 of 252). Owners across the generation name electrical system most often (107 mentions), then brakes (65).
Top complaint areas · C4
Mentions in 28 complaints, 1992–1994.
Fuel system20
Brakes4
Speed control / acceleration2
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)1
Visibility (glass, wipers, mirrors)1
Suspension1
Crashes 0Fires 0Injuries 0
1992–1994 (C4)
NHTSA data summary
Fuel system owns this generation. Its 20 mentions are more than twice the next area, brakes (4). Complaints peak with the 1993 (16 of 28).
What S4 owners report across recent generations
Owner summary
2010–2016 (B8 generation)
Complaint counts are low for this generation, so the data is thin. The 2010 draws the most NHTSA complaints, and the most common one is the S tronic dual clutch transmission shifting roughly or jerking, with some owners reporting water pump failures. CarComplaints lists engine overheating and transmission failure for 2011, clunking and rough shifts from the dual clutch transmission for 2013, and bucking for 2014. A recall covers the air bag control software on 2013 models. [1][2][3][4]
✓
What to check before buying
Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall lookup, including the air bag software recall on 2013 models.
Ask for transmission service and water pump repair records.
Look for coolant leaks.
On the drive, accelerate gently from a stop and in slow traffic, and feel for jerks, clunks or bucking from the transmission, and watch the temperature gauge.
EPA lists 67 S4 versions for model years 1992–2025. The lowest tailpipe CO₂ is 363 g/mi (2022). Pick a model year and powertrain to see each version.
C41992–1994
18 mpg · CO₂ 494 g/mi
B52000–2002
18 mpg · CO₂ 494 g/mi
B62004–2005
16–18 mpg · CO₂ 494–555 g/mi
B72006–2008
15–16 mpg · CO₂ 555–592 g/mi
B82010–2016
20–21 mpg · CO₂ 413–439 g/mi
B92018–2025
23–24 mpg · CO₂ 363–393 g/mi
2025
24combined MPG
377CO₂ grams per mile (tailpipe)
$3,400EPA yearly fuel cost
4/10Smog rating
1 = worst · 10 = cleanest
5/10Greenhouse gas rating
California LEV-III ULEV70 · Federal Tier 3 Bin 70Emission standard
Cleanest gas version of 2025: S4 · Auto (S8), 6 cyl, 3.0 L, Turbo — 24 MPG · 377 g/mi
Best (lowest) CO₂ by model year
Gas
Annual fuel cost is EPA’s estimate at its current fuel-price assumptions (15,000 miles a year, 55% city driving), so older years are priced at today’s fuel prices. Smog rating and emission standard can differ by sales area (federal vs. California); both are shown. Greenhouse-gas ratings start with the 2013 model year. Source: fueleconomy.gov.
Compare rivals
S4 vs BMW 3 Series vs Mercedes-Benz C-Class
NHTSA + EPA data
Take 2010–2016. NHTSA lists 2 recall campaigns for the S4, against 27 for the BMW 3 Series and 28 for the Mercedes-Benz C-Class. Pick a range to compare.
NHTSA recalls (vehicle campaigns for all powertrain versions; equipment and tire campaigns left out), complaints (not sales-adjusted) and 5-Star overall ratings for the latest year rated for all three; EPA mpg, engines and drive. Rivals: same EPA class, picked by VinNumber.net.
Audi S4 VIN number location
Where to find the VIN on an S4
Tap a spot. Every location should show the same 17 characters.
Locate the S4's VIN on the dashboard plate at the lower driver's windshield. Door jamb sticker, engine bay stamp near the strut tower, and trunk lid label are the secondary locations. The B9 generation starts with the 2018 model year; the VIN’s 10th character (J for 2018) shows which side of that line a car falls on.
The title, registration and insurance card show the VIN as well. All locations should match.
FAQ
Common Audi S4 VIN questions
Which Audi S4 model years have the most owner complaints?
The 2000 leads with 143, ahead of the 2001 (87) and 2010 (60). Those first two alone make up 39% of the 588 S4 complaints filed with NHTSA, not adjusted for sales.
How many recalls has the Audi S4 had?
NHTSA’s recall records show 18 vehicle campaigns for model years 1992–2025, leaving out equipment and tire campaigns. By generation, B9 leads with 7. Then come the C4 (3), B6 (3), B7 (2), B8 (2) and B5 (1), and a campaign can span two generations.
Which Audi S4 recalls are high risk?
17V-032 covers air bag inflators that can rupture. 21V-470, 18V-427, 18V-004 and 18V-082 cover air bag inflator modules and how they deploy. NHTSA’s record names a fire risk in 15V-019. Each should show as closed on a VIN check.
Which S4 generation am I looking at?
By US model year, the C4 is 1992–1994 and the B5 2000–2002. B6 spans 2004–2005, B7 2006–2008, B8 2010–2016 and B9 2018–2025. Read the year off the VIN’s 10th character (J is 2018).
What fuel economy does the Audi S4 get?
It varies. EPA rates the 2018–2025 B9 at 23–24 mpg combined, depending on engine and drive, up from 18 mpg for the 1992–1994 C4 (fueleconomy.gov).
How does the Audi S4 compare with the BMW 3 Series and Mercedes-Benz C-Class on recalls?
For 2018–2025 models the S4 has 7 NHTSA recall campaigns. The BMW 3 Series has 35, the Mercedes-Benz C-Class 46. Complaints run 28, 306 and 343 in that order, with no sales adjustment.