Enter a Nissan Maxima VIN for a free NHTSA vPIC decode: build details, the generation it belongs to and the NHTSA recalls for its model year. Owner reports follow below.
VIN prefix1N4JN1
Free decode plus the NHTSA recalls for its model year. 17 characters, no I, O or Q.
Nissan Maxima
About the Nissan Maxima
Nissan sold the Maxima in the US for model years 1990–2023, across six generations. The Gen 3 came first (1990–1994); Gen 4 (1995–1999), Gen 5 (2000–2003), Gen 6 (2004–2008), Gen 7 (2009–2014) followed, and the Gen 8 took over for 2016–2023. Across those years NHTSA lists 26 vehicle recall campaigns and 6,504 owner complaints. Complaints pile up on the Gen 6. Its 2004 and 2005 model years alone account for 2,374 of them, with owners bringing up powertrain most often and engine and cooling after that. EPA rates the Gen 3 at 19–20 mpg combined, while the Gen 8 gets 24–25 mpg. A free VIN decode gives you NHTSA vPIC’s record for the car (model year, engine, plant) and the NHTSA recalls for its model year. It won’t show theft, flood or lemon-law history.
US model years1990–2023
GenerationsGen 3 · Gen 4 · Gen 5 · Gen 6 · Gen 7 · Gen 8
NHTSA recall campaigns26
Owner complaints6,504 at NHTSA
Auction lot photo, for illustration
Generations
Nissan Maxima generations
Six generations since the 1990 model year. The Gen 6 (2004–2008) has the most owner complaints, the Gen 8 (2016–2023) the most recall campaigns (10).
NHTSA has 26 campaigns on file for Maxima model years 1990–2023, and the 2016 shows up in more of them than any other year (8), ahead of the 2002 (6). Move the line to your model year to see which apply.
2016
Air bag inflator, fire risk or do-not-drive/park-outside advisorySafety recallCanada only
Pick a row
What to ask
Source: NHTSA recall database, vehicle campaigns only; row text is NHTSA’s summary. A listed year does not mean every car is covered, so check the VIN.
Canada rows: Transport Canada recalls database. Transport Canada recalls that match an NHTSA campaign are folded into that row by VinNumber.net; rows with the Canadian flag have no NHTSA match. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada · Transport Canada.
Owner reports · NHTSA complaints
What Nissan Maxima owners report
Owner summaries + NHTSA data
Between them, the 2004 and 2005 hold 2,374 of the 6,504 complaints, or 37%. Tap any bar or generation.
6,504NHTSA complaints, 1990–2023
317mention a crash
116mention a fire
312injuries reported
Owner complaints by model yearGen 8: 330 complaints · most for the 2016 (142)
The 2016 stands out. On its own it has 142 of the ’s 330 complaints (43%). By area, nothing stands out. Electrical system leads with 53, with the powertrain (52) and the brakes (45) close behind.
Top complaint areas · Gen 7
Mentions in 985 complaints, 2009–2014.
Steering355
Electrical system200
Air bags150
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)112
Engine and cooling80
Suspension74
Crashes 36Fires 9Injuries 44
2009–2014 (Gen 7)
NHTSA data summary
Complaints peak with the 2009, its first model year, at 339 of 985. Owners across the generation name steering most often (355 mentions), then electrical system (200).
Top complaint areas · Gen 6
Mentions in 3,158 complaints, 2004–2008.
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)2,145
Engine and cooling325
Tires171
Brakes158
Structure and body155
Suspension140
Crashes 81Fires 31Injuries 78
2004–2008 (Gen 6)
NHTSA data summary
Powertrain owns this generation. Its 2,145 mentions are more than twice the next area, engine and cooling (325). Its first model year, the 2004, drew more complaints than any other (1,426 of 3,158). Of all Maxima complaints, 49% are for the .
Top complaint areas · Gen 5
Mentions in 943 complaints, 2000–2003.
Engine and cooling258
Electrical system247
Air bags121
Brakes73
Exterior lighting59
Suspension57
Crashes 73Fires 12Injuries 67
2000–2003 (Gen 5)
NHTSA data summary
Complaints peak with the 2000, its first model year, at 360 of 943. Owners across the generation name engine and cooling most often (258 mentions), then electrical system (247).
Top complaint areas · Gen 4
Mentions in 628 complaints, 1995–1999.
Electrical system182
Air bags99
Engine and cooling99
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)45
Structure and body40
Suspension40
Crashes 57Fires 41Injuries 40
1995–1999 (Gen 4)
NHTSA data summary
Fires come up in 41 complaints, or 6.5% against 1.8% for all Maxima model years, which is the highest rate of any generation. Of the five model years, the 1999 (165) and 1995 (152) drew the most complaints. Owners across the generation name electrical system most often (182 mentions), then air bags (99).
Top complaint areas · Gen 3
Mentions in 459 complaints, 1990–1994.
Fuel system114
Visibility (glass, wipers, mirrors)78
Engine and cooling73
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)44
Electrical system41
Brakes37
Crashes 45Fires 15Injuries 54
1990–1994 (Gen 3)
NHTSA data summary
Fuel system leads the list with 114 mentions, yet no other Maxima generation has it among its six most-mentioned areas. Of the five model years, the 1992 (110) and 1990 (106) drew the most complaints. No other generation’s complaints mention crashes as often as the ’s, at 45 of 459 (9.8%, against 4.9% across all Maxima model years).
What Maxima owners report across recent generations
Owner summary
2016–2023 (8th generation)
The 2016 draws the most complaints, and totals fall off sharply after 2017. NHTSA owners of the 2016 report CVT trouble, stalling and battery problems, and CarComplaints ranks CVT shudder first for 2016, followed by water leaking into the cabin and rust around the trim. Nissan ended the Maxima after 2023. Recalls cover ABS actuator pumps on 2016–2018 models that may leak brake fluid onto a circuit board and create a fire risk, plus passenger occupant sensors on some 2016–2017 models. [1][2]
2009–2014 (7th generation)
The 2009 and 2010 draw the most complaints. Many NHTSA owners of the 2009 describe the electronic steering column lock failing so the car will not start, and CarComplaints notes that this 2009–2010 steering lock problem can cost more than 1,000 dollars to fix. Steering and suspension noises also appear. A recall covers upper front strut insulators on some 2009–2010 models that may crack. [3][4]
✓
What to check before buying
Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall lookup, including the ABS actuator recalls on 2016 to 2018 models.
On a 2009 or 2010, start the car several times and ask whether the steering lock has been replaced.
On a newer car, feel for CVT shudder at low speed and check the carpets and headliner for signs of water leaks.
EPA lists 54 Maxima versions for model years 1990–2023. The lowest tailpipe CO₂ is 363 g/mi (2016). Pick a model year and powertrain to see each version.
Gen 31990–1994
19–20 mpg · CO₂ 444–468 g/mi
Gen 41995–1999
21 mpg · CO₂ 423 g/mi
Gen 52000–2003
20–22 mpg · CO₂ 404–444 g/mi
Gen 62004–2008
21 mpg · CO₂ 423 g/mi
Gen 72009–2014
22 mpg · CO₂ 404–411 g/mi
Gen 82016–2023
24–25 mpg · CO₂ 363–378 g/mi
2023
24combined MPG
371CO₂ grams per mile (tailpipe)
$3,400EPA yearly fuel cost
3/10Smog rating
1 = worst · 10 = cleanest
5/10Greenhouse gas rating
California LEV-III ULEV125 · Federal Tier 3 Bin 125Emission standard
Cleanest gas version of 2023: Maxima · Auto (AV-S7), 6 cyl, 3.5 L — 24 MPG · 371 g/mi
Best (lowest) CO₂ by model year
Gas
Annual fuel cost is EPA’s estimate at its current fuel-price assumptions (15,000 miles a year, 55% city driving), so older years are priced at today’s fuel prices. Smog rating and emission standard can differ by sales area (federal vs. California); both are shown. Greenhouse-gas ratings start with the 2013 model year. Source: fueleconomy.gov.
Compare rivals
Maxima vs Honda Accord vs Chevrolet Malibu
NHTSA + EPA data
Take 2009–2014. NHTSA lists 1 recall campaign for the Maxima, against 21 for the Honda Accord and 22 for the Chevrolet Malibu. Pick a range to compare.
NHTSA recalls (vehicle campaigns for all powertrain versions; equipment and tire campaigns left out), complaints (not sales-adjusted) and 5-Star overall ratings for the latest year rated for all three; EPA mpg, engines and drive. Rivals: same EPA class, picked by VinNumber.net.
Nissan Maxima VIN number location
Where to find the VIN on a Maxima
Tap a spot. Every location should show the same 17 characters.
The Maxima's VIN plate is at the lower driver's side windshield. The door jamb sticker and a trunk lid label near the latch are the secondary locations. The Gen 8 generation starts with the 2016 model year; the VIN’s 10th character (G for 2016) shows which side of that line a car falls on.
The title, registration and insurance card show the VIN as well. All locations should match.
FAQ
Common Nissan Maxima VIN questions
Which Nissan Maxima model years have the most owner complaints?
The 2004 leads with 1,426, ahead of the 2005 (948) and 2006 (576). Those first two alone make up 37% of the 6,504 Maxima complaints filed with NHTSA, not adjusted for sales.
How many recalls has the Nissan Maxima had?
NHTSA’s recall records show 26 vehicle campaigns for model years 1990–2023, leaving out equipment and tire campaigns. By generation, Gen 8 leads with 10. Then come the Gen 5 (6), Gen 6 (5), Gen 3 (3), Gen 4 (1) and Gen 7 (1), and a campaign can span two generations.
Which Nissan Maxima recalls are high risk?
20V-008 covers an air bag inflator module and how it deploys. NHTSA’s record names a fire risk in 95V-244, 05V-512, 15V-486, 16V-636, 18V-601 and 19V-807. Park-outside advisories came with 18V-601 and 19V-807. Each should show as closed on a VIN check.
Which Maxima generation am I looking at?
By US model year, the Gen 3 is 1990–1994 and the Gen 4 1995–1999. Gen 5 spans 2000–2003, Gen 6 2004–2008, Gen 7 2009–2014 and Gen 8 2016–2023. Read the year off the VIN’s 10th character (G is 2016).
What fuel economy does the Nissan Maxima get?
It varies. EPA rates the 2016–2023 Gen 8 at 24–25 mpg combined, depending on engine and drive, up from 19–20 mpg for the 1990–1994 Gen 3 (fueleconomy.gov).
How does the Nissan Maxima compare with the Honda Accord and Chevrolet Malibu on recalls?
For 2016–2023 models the Maxima has 10 NHTSA recall campaigns. The Honda Accord has 20, the Chevrolet Malibu 17. Complaints run 330, 5,190 and 2,942 in that order, with no sales adjustment.
What crash rating does the Nissan Maxima have?
NHTSA’s 5-Star Safety Ratings give the 2023 Maxima 5 stars overall. One version, FWD, is rated.