Toyota Highlander VIN Number Check

A free NHTSA vPIC decode tells you which Toyota Highlander you are looking at. Then check its model year against 54 NHTSA recall campaigns and what owners have reported.

VIN prefix5TDJTE

Free decode plus the NHTSA recalls for its model year. 17 characters, no I, O or Q.

Vinny, the VinNumber key mascot
Toyota Highlander

About the Toyota Highlander

Toyota has sold the Highlander in the US since the 2001 model year, and there have been four generations. XU20 first (2001–2007), then XU40 (2008–2013). The XU50 arrived for 2014–2019, and the XU70 took over for 2020–2026. Across those years NHTSA lists 54 vehicle recall campaigns and 6,551 owner complaints. The 2006 has the most complaints of any model year (647). EPA rates the XU20 at 18–27 mpg combined, while the XU70, whose lineup includes hybrid versions, gets 23–36 mpg. A free VIN decode gives you NHTSA vPIC’s record for the car (model year, engine, plant) and the NHTSA recalls for its model year. It won’t show theft, flood or lemon-law history.

US model years2001–2026
GenerationsXU20 · XU40 · XU50 · XU70
NHTSA recall campaigns54
Owner complaints6,551 at NHTSA
Toyota Highlander photographed at a US vehicle auction
Auction lot photo, for illustration
Generations

Toyota Highlander generations

Four generations since the 2001 model year. The XU20 (2001–2007) has the most owner complaints, the XU40 (2008–2013) the most recall campaigns (16).

4 / 4
XU70
2020–20264th generation
Toyota Highlander XU20 (2001–2007)Toyota Highlander XU40 (2008–2013)Toyota Highlander XU50 (2014–2019)Toyota Highlander XU70 (2020–2026)

Photo: LuvsMG481, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

200120052010201520202025
2020–2026· Generation 4 of 4

XU70 · 4th generation

PlatformTNGA: GA-K
EPA combined mpg23–36
NHTSA recalls15

Engines (EPA)

  • 2.5 L 4-cyl (hybrid) · 2020–2026
  • 3.5 L 6-cyl · 2020–2022
  • 2.4 L 4-cyl (turbo) · 2023–2026

Drive & transmission (EPA)

  • AWD/4WD, FWD
  • automatic (2020–2026), CVT (2020–2026)

Known issues to check

Powertrain (transmission, driveline) (426)Brakes (174)Structure and body (173)

Mentions in 1,374 NHTSA complaints.

Sample VIN pattern · XU705TDGZRBH?MS······NHTSA vPIC decodes it as a 2021 Toyota Highlander XLE, built in Princeton, Indiana
Check a Highlander VIN

Sources: Wikipedia · EPA · NHTSA · vPIC

NHTSA campaign data

Which Highlander model years each recall covers

NHTSA data

NHTSA has 54 campaigns on file for Highlander model years 2001–2026, and the 2008 shows up in more of them than any other year (12), ahead of the 2006 (11). Move the line to your model year to see which apply.

2023
Air bag inflator, fire risk or do-not-drive/park-outside advisorySafety recallCanada only
Pick a row
What to ask

Source: NHTSA recall database, vehicle campaigns only; row text is NHTSA’s summary. A listed year does not mean every car is covered, so check the VIN.

Canada rows: Transport Canada recalls database. Transport Canada recalls that match an NHTSA campaign are folded into that row by VinNumber.net; rows with the Canadian flag have no NHTSA match. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada · Transport Canada.

Owner reports · NHTSA complaints

What Toyota Highlander owners report

Owner summaries + NHTSA data

Complaints peak with the 2006 (647 of 6,551). Tap any bar or generation.

6,551NHTSA complaints, 2001–2026
530mention a crash
76mention a fire
417injuries reported
Owner complaints by model yearXU70: 1,374 complaints · most for the 2021 (538)

Top complaint areas · XU70

Mentions in 1,374 complaints, 2020–2026.

Powertrain (transmission, driveline)426
Brakes174
Structure and body173
Air bags128
Engine and cooling111
Electrical system88
Crashes 66Fires 5Injuries 69

2020–2026 (XU70)

NHTSA data summary

The 2021 stands out. On its own it has 538 of the XU70’s 1,374 complaints (39%), and owners across the generation name powertrain most often (426 mentions), then brakes (174).

What Highlander owners report across recent generations

Owner summary

2020–present (4th generation)

Transmission complaints stand out on the 2021. NHTSA owners describe a whine under acceleration and failures of the 8-speed automatic, some around 60,000 miles, with repair quotes in the thousands, and several say it is a known issue. CarComplaints has a modest number of reports for 2020, led by a damaged A/C condenser, uncomfortable seats and a whining noise. Recalls cover a front lower bumper cover that can detach after minor impacts on 2020–2023 models and second row seat backs that may not lock on 2021–2025 models. [1] [2]

2014–2019 (3rd generation)

Owner trouble is moderate on this generation. On the 2019, power train is the largest NHTSA complaint category, with owners describing the 8-speed automatic slipping, whining or losing drive, and fuel pump recalls cover 2017–2019 models whose low pressure pump may fail and cause a stall. CarComplaints ranks extremely uncomfortable seats first for 2015, followed by excessive wind noise and audio settings that keep resetting. [3] [4]

2008–2013 (2nd generation)

The 2008, first year of this generation, draws the most complaints, and CarComplaints suggests it may be the year to avoid, noting the 2009 has far fewer. NHTSA reports for the 2008 lead with brakes, where hybrid owners describe failed ABS actuators and booster pumps with warning lights and weak braking, some after a Toyota support program expired. Recalls cover driver air bags on 2008–2010 models and a power window master switch that could overheat. [5] [6]

What to check before buying

  • Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall lookup, including the fuel pump recall on 2017–2019 models and the seat back and bumper cover recalls on newer models.
  • Ask for records of transmission fluid service or replacement on 2019 and later models, and of ABS actuator work on 2008 hybrids.
  • On the drive, listen for a whine under acceleration, feel for slipping and watch for brake or ABS warning lights.
Sources (6) and method
Sources:
  1. NHTSA recalls and owner complaints, 2021 Toyota Highlander
  2. CarComplaints.com, 2020 Toyota Highlander problems
  3. NHTSA recalls and owner complaints, 2019 Toyota Highlander
  4. CarComplaints.com, 2015 Toyota Highlander problems
  5. NHTSA recalls and owner complaints, 2008 Toyota Highlander
  6. CarComplaints.com, 2008 Toyota Highlander problems

Counts: NHTSA complaints file, records to October 1, 2026, one count per complaint; areas are NHTSA component groups.

Owner summary updated September 25, 2026.

Owner opinions · Reddit

What Toyota Highlander owners say on Reddit

Summarized from public threads

Highlander owners value its resale, cargo room and the long track record of older V6 models, with several reporting very high mileage on little more than maintenance. The hybrid is widely seen as the safest choice. The main concern is the 8-speed automatic in gas models, where owners describe whining, harsh shifts and outright failures, sometimes just after the powertrain warranty ends. Several turbo owners report no trouble so far, but the third row is tight for adults and some miss the smoother V6.

Pros

  • Hybrid powertrain trusted for long-term durability
  • Strong resale value and inexpensive routine service
  • Older V6 models known for reaching high mileage
  • Useful cargo space for family road trips

Cons

  • 8-speed transmission whine and failures on gas models
  • Third row too small for adults
  • 2.4 turbo can hesitate and feels less refined than the old V6

Opinions of individual owners, summarized in our own words. Not verified data; check recalls and complaints above.

Owner complaints · by model year

Highlander complaint breakdown by model year

NHTSA data

Hybrid Highlander versions count alongside gas ones. Tap a year to see its top systems.

6,551complaints, 2001–2026
530mention a crash
76mention a fire
417injuries reported
9complaints report a death
Most complaints: 2006 (647), 2008 (601), 2021 (538)
’05647’06601’08’10’15’20538’21’25

2006 · 647 complaints

Crashes 63 · fires 11 · injuries 40 · complaints reporting a death 2

Service brakes238
Electrical system100
Vehicle speed control76
Engine and engine cooling49
Hybrid propulsion system46

Systems as NHTSA names them; a complaint can list several. Source: NHTSA complaints data, records to October 1, 2026.

EPA fuel economy & emissions

Highlander CO₂, smog rating and yearly fuel cost

EPA data

EPA lists 132 Highlander versions for model years 2001–2026 (gas and hybrid). The lowest tailpipe CO₂ is 245 g/mi, for the 2024 hybrid. Pick a model year and powertrain to see each version.

XU202001–2007

18–27 mpg · CO₂ 329–494 g/mi

XU402008–2013

19–28 mpg · CO₂ 317–468 g/mi

XU502014–2019

20–29 mpg · CO₂ 305–437 g/mi

XU702020–2026

23–36 mpg · CO₂ 245–389 g/mi

2025
25combined MPG
359CO₂ grams per mile (tailpipe)
$2,700EPA yearly fuel cost
6/10Smog rating
1 = worst · 10 = cleanest
5/10Greenhouse gas rating
California LEV-III SULEV30 · Federal Tier 3 Bin 30Emission standard
Cleanest gas version of 2025: Highlander · Auto (S8), 4 cyl, 2.4 L, Turbo — 25 MPG · 359 g/mi
Best (lowest) CO₂ by model year
200300400500600200520102015202020252001 · Gas: 4042002 · Gas: 4042003 · Gas: 4042004 · Gas: 4042005 · Gas: 4042006 · Gas: 4042007 · Gas: 4042008 · Gas: 4442009 · Gas: 4042010 · Gas: 4042011 · Gas: 4042012 · Gas: 4042013 · Gas: 4002014 · Gas: 3982015 · Gas: 3982016 · Gas: 3982017 · Gas: 3842018 · Gas: 3842019 · Gas: 3842020 · Gas: 3722021 · Gas: 3722022 · Gas: 3722023 · Gas: 3592024 · Gas: 3592025 · Gas: 3592026 · Gas: 3712006 · Hybrid: 3292007 · Hybrid: 3422008 · Hybrid: 3422009 · Hybrid: 3422010 · Hybrid: 3422011 · Hybrid: 3172012 · Hybrid: 3172013 · Hybrid: 3172014 · Hybrid: 3132015 · Hybrid: 3132016 · Hybrid: 3132017 · Hybrid: 3052018 · Hybrid: 3052019 · Hybrid: 3052020 · Hybrid: 2452021 · Hybrid: 2452022 · Hybrid: 2452023 · Hybrid: 2452024 · Hybrid: 2452025 · Hybrid: 2532026 · Hybrid: 253
GasHybrid

Annual fuel cost is EPA’s estimate at its current fuel-price assumptions (15,000 miles a year, 55% city driving), so older years are priced at today’s fuel prices. Smog rating and emission standard can differ by sales area (federal vs. California); both are shown. Greenhouse-gas ratings start with the 2013 model year. Source: fueleconomy.gov.

Compare rivals

Highlander vs Honda Pilot vs Ford Explorer

NHTSA + EPA data

Take 2020–2026. NHTSA lists 15 recall campaigns for the Highlander, against 21 for the Honda Pilot and 74 for the Ford Explorer. Pick a range to compare.

Toyota HighlanderXU70

Model years 2020–2026

NHTSA recall campaigns
15
NHTSA owner complaints
1,374
EPA combined mpg
23–36
Engines (EPA)
4-cyl 2.4, 2.5 L · 6-cyl 3.5 L
Also listed
hybrid, turbo
Drive (EPA)
AWD/4WD, FWD
NHTSA crash rating
5★ overall (2025)

Most-reported complaint areas (NHTSA)

  1. Powertrain (transmission, driveline) 426
  2. Brakes 174
  3. Structure and body 173

Honda Pilot

Model years 2020–2026

NHTSA recall campaigns
21
NHTSA owner complaints
1,569
EPA combined mpg
20–23
Engines (EPA)
6-cyl 3.5 L
Drive (EPA)
AWD/4WD, FWD
NHTSA crash rating
5★ overall (2025)

Most-reported complaint areas (NHTSA)

  1. Forward collision avoidance 470
  2. Electrical system 462
  3. Engine and cooling 293

Ford Explorer

Model years 2020–2026

NHTSA recall campaigns
74
NHTSA owner complaints
2,208
EPA combined mpg
19–28
Engines (EPA)
4-cyl 2.3 L · 6-cyl 3.0, 3.3 L
Also listed
turbo, hybrid
Drive (EPA)
AWD/4WD, RWD
NHTSA crash rating
5★ overall (2025)

Most-reported complaint areas (NHTSA)

  1. Powertrain (transmission, driveline) 716
  2. Electrical system 317
  3. Engine and cooling 217

NHTSA recalls (vehicle campaigns for all powertrain versions; equipment and tire campaigns left out), complaints (not sales-adjusted) and 5-Star overall ratings for the latest year rated for all three; EPA mpg, engines and drive. Rivals: same EPA class, picked by VinNumber.net.

Toyota Highlander VIN number location

Where to find the VIN on a Highlander

Tap a spot. Every location should show the same 17 characters.

Gray Toyota Highlander (fourth generation) SUV, front three-quarter view, with the VIN locations marked

Photo: Hans Haase, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped

Illustration: VinNumber.net

Photo: Mr.choppers, CC BY-SA 3.0; edited and VIN pins added by VinNumber.net

The Highlander's VIN appears on a plate at the lower driver's side windshield. A door jamb sticker and a B-pillar label between the front and rear doors are secondary locations. On the third-row seating area side, a cargo-area sticker is sometimes present. The XU70 generation starts with the 2020 model year; the VIN’s 10th character (L for 2020) shows which side of that line a car falls on.

  1. Windshield plateRead it through the glass at the base of the driver's side windshield.
    Source: 49 CFR 565.13(f) (NHTSA): VIN inside the passenger compartment, readable through the glazing next to the left windshield pillar
  2. Door jamb labelOpen the driver's door: the certification label on the B-pillar lists the VIN.
    Source: 49 CFR 567.4 (NHTSA): certification label with VIN at the driver door hinge pillar, latch post or door edge
The title, registration and insurance card show the VIN as well. All locations should match.
FAQ

Common Toyota Highlander VIN questions

Which Toyota Highlander model years have the most owner complaints?

The 2006 leads with 647, ahead of the 2008 (601) and 2021 (538). Those first two alone make up 19% of the 6,551 Highlander complaints filed with NHTSA, not adjusted for sales.

How many recalls has the Toyota Highlander had?

NHTSA’s recall records show 54 vehicle campaigns for model years 2001–2026, leaving out equipment and tire campaigns. By generation, XU40 leads with 16. Then come the XU20 (15), XU70 (15) and XU50 (14), and a campaign can span two generations.

Which Toyota Highlander recalls are high risk?

14V-168 covers an air bag inflator module and how it deploys. NHTSA’s record names a fire risk in 16V-396, 12V-491, 15V-689 and 14V-576. Each should show as closed on a VIN check.

Which Highlander generation am I looking at?

By US model year, the XU20 is 2001–2007 and the XU40 2008–2013. XU50 spans 2014–2019, XU70 2020–2026. Read the year off the VIN’s 10th character (L is 2020).

What fuel economy does the Toyota Highlander get?

It varies. EPA rates the 2020–2026 XU70 at 23–36 mpg combined, depending on engine and drive, up from 18–27 mpg for the 2001–2007 XU20 (fueleconomy.gov).

How does the Toyota Highlander compare with the Honda Pilot and Ford Explorer on recalls?

For 2020–2026 models the Highlander has 15 NHTSA recall campaigns. The Honda Pilot has 21, the Ford Explorer 74. Complaints run 1,374, 1,569 and 2,208 in that order, with no sales adjustment.

What crash rating does the Toyota Highlander have?

NHTSA’s 5-Star Safety Ratings give the 2025 Highlander 5 stars overall. Both rated versions, FWD and AWD, get that score.

Other Toyota models

Check another Toyota model

Related reading

Guides & alerts for used car buyers