Toyota RAV4 VIN Number Check

A free NHTSA vPIC decode tells you which Toyota RAV4 you are looking at. Then check its model year against 59 NHTSA recall campaigns and what owners have reported.

VIN prefixJTM2T3JTE4T3

Free decode plus the NHTSA recalls for its model year. 17 characters, no I, O or Q.

Vinny, the VinNumber key mascot
Toyota RAV4

About the Toyota RAV4

Toyota has sold the RAV4 in the US since the 1996 model year, and there have been six generations. The Gen 1 came first (1996–2000); Gen 2 (2001–2005), Gen 3 (2006–2012), Gen 4 (2013–2018), Gen 5 (2019–2025) followed, and the Gen 6 took over for 2026. Across those years NHTSA lists 59 vehicle recall campaigns and 9,778 owner complaints. The 2007 has the most complaints of any model year (1,004). EPA rates the Gen 1 at 21–24 mpg combined, while the Gen 6, whose lineup includes hybrid versions, gets 38–43 mpg. A free VIN decode gives you NHTSA vPIC’s record for the car (model year, engine, plant) and the NHTSA recalls for its model year. It won’t show theft, flood or lemon-law history.

US model years1996–2026
GenerationsGen 1 · Gen 2 · Gen 3 · Gen 4 · Gen 5 · Gen 6
NHTSA recall campaigns59
Owner complaints9,778 at NHTSA
Toyota RAV4 photographed at a US vehicle auction
Auction lot photo, for illustration
Generations

Toyota RAV4 generations

Six generations since the 1996 model year. The Gen 3 (2006–2012) has the most owner complaints, the Gen 3 (2006–2012) and Gen 5 (2019–2025) the most recall campaigns (21 each).

6 / 6
Gen 6
20266th generation
Toyota RAV4 Gen 1 (1996–2000)Toyota RAV4 Gen 2 (2001–2005)Toyota RAV4 Gen 3 (2006–2012)Toyota RAV4 Gen 4 (2013–2018)Toyota RAV4 Gen 5 (2019–2025)Toyota RAV4 Gen 6 (2026)

Photo: Husskeyy, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

1996200020052010201520202025
2026· Generation 6 of 6

Gen 6 · 6th generation

PlatformTNGA: GA-K
EPA combined mpg38–43
NHTSA recalls2

Engines (EPA)

  • 2.5 L 4-cyl (hybrid) · 2026

Drive & transmission (EPA)

  • AWD/4WD, FWD
  • CVT (2026)

Known issues to check

Forward collision avoidance (11)Electrical system (7)Powertrain (transmission, driveline) (7)

Mentions in 35 NHTSA complaints.

Sample VIN pattern · Gen 62T36CRAV?TW······NHTSA vPIC decodes it as a 2026 Toyota RAV4, built in Woodstock, Ontario
Check an RAV4 VIN

Sources: Wikipedia · EPA · NHTSA · vPIC

NHTSA campaign data

Which RAV4 model years each recall covers

NHTSA data

NHTSA has 59 campaigns on file for RAV4 model years 1996–2026, and the 2009 shows up in more of them than any other year (15), ahead of the 2007 (14). Move the line to your model year to see which apply.

2026
Air bag inflator, fire risk or do-not-drive/park-outside advisorySafety recallCanada only
Pick a row
What to ask

Source: NHTSA recall database, vehicle campaigns only; row text is NHTSA’s summary. A listed year does not mean every car is covered, so check the VIN.

Canada rows: Transport Canada recalls database. Transport Canada recalls that match an NHTSA campaign are folded into that row by VinNumber.net; rows with the Canadian flag have no NHTSA match. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada · Transport Canada.

Owner reports · NHTSA complaints

What Toyota RAV4 owners report

Owner summaries + NHTSA data

Complaints peak with the 2007 (1,004 of 9,778). Tap any bar or generation.

9,778NHTSA complaints, 1996–2026
851mention a crash
291mention a fire
608injuries reported
Owner complaints by model yearGen 6: 35 complaints · most for the 2026 (35)

Top complaint areas · Gen 6

Mentions in 35 complaints, 2026.

Forward collision avoidance11
Electrical system7
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)7
Structure and body5
Air bags5
Lane departure4
Crashes 3Fires 0Injuries 5

2026 (Gen 6)

NHTSA data summary

Forward collision avoidance leads the list with 11 mentions, yet no earlier RAV4 generation has it among its six most-mentioned areas. Its first model year, the 2026, drew more complaints than any other (35 of 35).

What RAV4 owners report across recent generations

Owner summary

2019–2025 (5th generation)

Owners of 2019–2020 models report two main problems. On gas models, the automatic transmission can hesitate, jerk or lurch at low speeds, which CarComplaints ranks as the top 2019 issue, and Reddit owners describe dealers applying a software update for it. Fuel system complaints lead NHTSA reports for the 2019, with many owners, often of the Hybrid, saying the tank takes far less fuel than rated and the gauge does not match the real level, a topic RAV4World owners also track. Recalls on 2019–2020 models covered cracking front lower suspension arms and water entering the power steering gear. [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6]

2013–2018 (4th generation)

This generation draws relatively few owner complaints. CarComplaints puts minor items at the top for 2013, such as a navigation screen that is hard to read in sunlight and a musty smell from the ventilation, along with some unintended acceleration reports. A recurring NHTSA theme on 2013 models is a shudder or vibration at low to moderate speeds that owners trace to the torque converter, and some mention a Toyota customer support program rather than a recall. A later recall covers 2013–2018 RAV4s whose replacement 12-volt battery may not fit the tray and could short circuit, creating a fire risk. [7] [8]

2006–2012 (3rd generation)

Oil consumption in the 2.4-liter four-cylinder is the most reported problem, concentrated on 2006–2008 models. CarComplaints names excessive oil consumption on the 2007 as the most-reported RAV4 problem of any year, with the 2008 close behind, and NHTSA complaints for the 2007 describe adding a quart or more between changes and engines that failed after running low. Steering is also a large complaint category for the 2007, with many reports of clunking. Recalls cover rear suspension arms on 2006–2011 models that could rust and fail if their alignment nuts were not tightened properly during service. [9] [10]

What to check before buying

  • Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall lookup to confirm the lower arm and power steering recalls on 2019–2020 models, the battery tray recall on 2013–2018 models and the rear suspension arm recalls on 2006–2011 models.
  • Ask for records of transmission updates, fuel tank repairs on Hybrids and oil consumption repairs on older four-cylinders.
  • On the drive, slow nearly to a stop and accelerate again to feel for a lurch, and hold a steady moderate speed to feel for shudder.
Sources (10) and method
Sources:
  1. NHTSA recalls and owner complaints, 2019 Toyota RAV4
  2. NHTSA recall 20V-286, 2019–2020 RAV4 front lower suspension arms
  3. r/rav4club thread, fix for 2019 gas RAV4 transmission hesitation and lurching
  4. r/rav4club thread, 2019 RAV4 XLE gas model transmission shifting update
  5. RAV4World thread, 2019–2020 Hybrid fuel tank fill-up issue and repairs
  6. CarComplaints.com, 2019 Toyota RAV4 problems
  7. NHTSA recalls and owner complaints, 2013 Toyota RAV4
  8. CarComplaints.com, 2013 Toyota RAV4 problems
  9. NHTSA recalls and owner complaints, 2007 Toyota RAV4
  10. CarComplaints.com, Toyota RAV4 problems by year

Counts: NHTSA complaints file, records to October 1, 2026, one count per complaint; areas are NHTSA component groups.

Owner summary updated September 25, 2026.

Owner opinions · Reddit

What Toyota RAV4 owners say on Reddit

Summarized from public threads

RAV4 owners mostly describe a dependable, low-cost SUV that holds its value well, and many report years of driving with only routine maintenance. Hybrid owners like its smoother, quicker feel, while gas owners defend the 8-speed automatic as trouble-free. Common gripes are highway noise, a sluggish feel in Eco mode and the occasional coolant bypass valve fault. Early 2026 owners add software warnings, phone connection glitches and rattles, though others report none of these.

Pros

  • Gas and hybrid powertrains both seen as long-lived
  • Low running costs and strong resale value
  • Hybrid feels smooth and responsive

Cons

  • Noisy at highway speeds, and the gas model feels sluggish in Eco mode
  • Coolant bypass valve faults on 2019-2024 models
  • Warning lights, connectivity glitches and rattles reported on early 2026 models

Opinions of individual owners, summarized in our own words. Not verified data; check recalls and complaints above.

Owner complaints · by model year

RAV4 complaint breakdown by model year

NHTSA data

Hybrid, plug-in and electric RAV4 versions count alongside gas ones. Tap a year to see its top systems.

9,778complaints, 1996–2026
851mention a crash
291mention a fire
608injuries reported
11complaints report a death
Most complaints: 2007 (1,004), 2019 (901), 2006 (705)
’00’05705’061,004’07’10’15901’19’20’25

2007 · 1,004 complaints

Crashes 53 · fires 37 · injuries 41

Steering271
Engine195
Suspension125
Vehicle speed control101
Air bags99

Systems as NHTSA names them; a complaint can list several. Source: NHTSA complaints data, records to October 1, 2026.

EPA fuel economy & emissions

RAV4 CO₂, smog rating and yearly fuel cost

EPA data

EPA lists 169 RAV4 versions for model years 1996–2026 (gas, hybrid, plug-in hybrid and electric). The lowest tailpipe CO₂ is 72 g/mi, for the 2025 plug-in hybrid. Electric versions have none at the tailpipe. Pick a model year and powertrain to see each version.

Gen 11996–2014

21–24 mpg · 72–78 MPGe electric · CO₂ 0–423 g/mi

Gen 22001–2005

21–24 mpg · CO₂ 370–423 g/mi

Gen 32006–2012

21–24 mpg · CO₂ 370–423 g/mi

Gen 42013–2018

24–32 mpg · CO₂ 274–363 g/mi

Gen 52019–2025

27–40 mpg · plug-in hybrid counted on gas alone · 94 MPGe plug-in hybrid · CO₂ 72–323 g/mi

Gen 62026

38–43 mpg · CO₂ 205–231 g/mi

2025
30combined MPG
292CO₂ grams per mile (tailpipe)
$2,250EPA yearly fuel cost
6/10Smog rating
1 = worst · 10 = cleanest
6/10Greenhouse gas rating
California LEV-III SULEV30 · Federal Tier 3 Bin 30Emission standard
Cleanest gas version of 2025: RAV4 · Auto (S8), 4 cyl, 2.5 L — 30 MPG · 292 g/mi
Best (lowest) CO₂ by model year
01503004506002000200520102015202020251996 · Gas: 3701997 · Gas: 3861998 · Gas: 3861999 · Gas: 3862000 · Gas: 3862001 · Gas: 3702002 · Gas: 3702003 · Gas: 3702004 · Gas: 3862005 · Gas: 3862006 · Gas: 3702007 · Gas: 3862008 · Gas: 3702009 · Gas: 3702010 · Gas: 3702011 · Gas: 3702012 · Gas: 3702013 · Gas: 3382014 · Gas: 3382015 · Gas: 3382016 · Gas: 3382017 · Gas: 3382018 · Gas: 3382019 · Gas: 2962020 · Gas: 2902021 · Gas: 2902022 · Gas: 2922023 · Gas: 2922024 · Gas: 2922025 · Gas: 2922016 · Hybrid: 2742017 · Hybrid: 2752018 · Hybrid: 2752019 · Hybrid: 2232020 · Hybrid: 2232021 · Hybrid: 2232022 · Hybrid: 2232023 · Hybrid: 2232024 · Hybrid: 2242025 · Hybrid: 2242026 · Hybrid: 2052021 · Plug-in hybrid: 722022 · Plug-in hybrid: 722023 · Plug-in hybrid: 722024 · Plug-in hybrid: 722025 · Plug-in hybrid: 722000 · Electric: 02001 · Electric: 02002 · Electric: 02003 · Electric: 02012 · Electric: 02013 · Electric: 02014 · Electric: 0
GasHybridPlug-in hybridElectric

Annual fuel cost is EPA’s estimate at its current fuel-price assumptions (15,000 miles a year, 55% city driving), so older years are priced at today’s fuel prices. Smog rating and emission standard can differ by sales area (federal vs. California); both are shown. Greenhouse-gas ratings start with the 2013 model year. Plug-in hybrids: mpg is on gas alone; MPGe combines gas and electricity. Source: fueleconomy.gov.

Compare rivals

RAV4 vs Honda CR-V vs Ford Escape

NHTSA + EPA data

Take 2013–2018. NHTSA lists 12 recall campaigns for the RAV4, against 12 for the Honda CR-V and 32 for the Ford Escape. Pick a range to compare.

Toyota RAV4Gen 6

Model years 2026

NHTSA recall campaigns
2
NHTSA owner complaints
35
EPA combined mpg
38–43
Engines (EPA)
4-cyl 2.5 L
Also listed
hybrid
Drive (EPA)
AWD/4WD, FWD

Most-reported complaint areas (NHTSA)

  1. Forward collision avoidance 11
  2. Electrical system 7
  3. Powertrain (transmission, driveline) 7

Honda CR-V

Model years 2026

NHTSA recall campaigns
1
NHTSA owner complaints
146
EPA combined mpg
29–40
Engines (EPA)
4-cyl 1.5, 2.0 L · Electric
Also listed
turbo, hybrid
Drive (EPA)
AWD/4WD, FWD

Most-reported complaint areas (NHTSA)

  1. Electrical system 27
  2. Forward collision avoidance 25
  3. Visibility (glass, wipers, mirrors) 24

Ford Escape

Model years 2026

NHTSA recall campaigns
3
NHTSA owner complaints
4
EPA combined mpg
26–40
Engines (EPA)
3-cyl 1.5 L · 4-cyl 2.0, 2.5 L
Also listed
turbo, hybrid, plug-in hybrid
Drive (EPA)
AWD/4WD, FWD

Most-reported complaint areas (NHTSA)

  1. Engine and cooling 2
  2. Electrical system 2
  3. Visibility (glass, wipers, mirrors) 1

NHTSA recalls (vehicle campaigns for all powertrain versions; equipment and tire campaigns left out), complaints (not sales-adjusted) and 5-Star overall ratings for the latest year rated for all three; EPA mpg, engines and drive. Rivals: same EPA class, picked by VinNumber.net.

Toyota RAV4 VIN number location

Where to find the VIN on an RAV4

Tap a spot. Every location should show the same 17 characters.

Silver Toyota RAV4 (fifth generation) SUV, front three-quarter view, with the VIN locations marked

Photo: Hans Haase, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped

Illustration: VinNumber.net

Photo: Mr.choppers, CC BY-SA 3.0; edited and VIN pins added by VinNumber.net

The RAV4's VIN appears in three locations: the plate at the base of the driver's side windshield, the door jamb sticker, and a B-pillar label between the front and rear doors. Cross-reference the dashboard plate with the B-pillar label. The Gen 6 generation starts with the 2026 model year; the VIN’s 10th character (T for 2026) shows which side of that line a car falls on.

  1. Windshield plateRead it through the glass at the base of the driver's side windshield.
    Source: 49 CFR 565.13(f) (NHTSA): VIN inside the passenger compartment, readable through the glazing next to the left windshield pillar
  2. Door jamb labelOpen the driver's door: the certification label on the B-pillar lists the VIN.
    Source: 49 CFR 567.4 (NHTSA): certification label with VIN at the driver door hinge pillar, latch post or door edge
The title, registration and insurance card show the VIN as well. All locations should match.
FAQ

Common Toyota RAV4 VIN questions

Which Toyota RAV4 model years have the most owner complaints?

The 2007 leads with 1,004, ahead of the 2019 (901) and 2006 (705). Those first two alone make up 19% of the 9,778 RAV4 complaints filed with NHTSA, not adjusted for sales.

How many recalls has the Toyota RAV4 had?

NHTSA’s recall records show 59 vehicle campaigns for model years 1996–2026, leaving out equipment and tire campaigns. By generation, the Gen 3 and Gen 5 have the most (21 each), then the Gen 4 (12), the Gen 2 (5), the Gen 1 (4) and the Gen 6 (2); a campaign can span two generations.

Which Toyota RAV4 recalls are high risk?

20V-033 and 15V-284 cover air bag inflators that can rupture. 19V-741 and 14V-168 cover air bag inflator modules and how they deploy. NHTSA’s record names a fire risk in 15V-689, 16V-396, 12V-491, 23V-734, 20V-064 and 23V-478. Do-not-drive advisories came with 15V-284. Each should show as closed on a VIN check.

Which RAV4 generation am I looking at?

By US model year, the Gen 1 is 1996–2000 and the Gen 2 2001–2005. Gen 3 spans 2006–2012, Gen 4 2013–2018, Gen 5 2019–2025 and Gen 6 2026. Read the year off the VIN’s 10th character (T is 2026).

What fuel economy does the Toyota RAV4 get?

It varies. EPA rates the 2026 Gen 6 at 38–43 mpg combined, depending on engine and drive, up from 21–24 mpg for the 1996–2000 Gen 1 (fueleconomy.gov).

How does the Toyota RAV4 compare with the Honda CR-V and Ford Escape on recalls?

For 2026 models the RAV4 has 2 NHTSA recall campaigns. The Honda CR-V has 1, the Ford Escape 3. Complaints run 35, 146 and 4 in that order, with no sales adjustment.

What crash rating does the Toyota RAV4 have?

NHTSA’s 5-Star Safety Ratings give the 2025 RAV4 5 stars overall. Both rated versions, FWD and AWD, get that score.

Other Toyota models

Check another Toyota model

Related reading

Guides & alerts for used car buyers