Subaru Ascent VIN Number Check

Run a free NHTSA vPIC decode on a Subaru Ascent VIN to confirm the model year and engine, then see which of the 13 NHTSA recall campaigns for 2019–2026 cover that year.

VIN prefix4S4

Free decode plus the NHTSA recalls for its model year. 17 characters, no I, O or Q.

Vinny, the VinNumber key mascot
Subaru Ascent

About the Subaru Ascent

Subaru has sold the Ascent in the US since the 2019 model year. Across those years NHTSA lists 13 vehicle recall campaigns and 1,033 owner complaints. The 2019 has the most complaints of any model year (441). EPA rates it at 21–23 mpg combined. A free VIN decode gives you NHTSA vPIC’s record for the car (model year, engine, plant) and the NHTSA recalls for its model year. It won’t show theft, flood or lemon-law history.

US model years2019–2026
EPA classStandard Sport Utility Vehicle
NHTSA recall campaigns13
Owner complaints1,033 at NHTSA
Subaru Ascent photographed at a US vehicle auction
Auction lot photo, for illustration
Generations

Subaru Ascent at a glance

One generation in the data, 2019–2026: 13 NHTSA recall campaigns and 1,033 owner complaints.

1 / 1
Ascent
2019–2026Standard Sport Utility Vehicle
Subaru Ascent (2019–2026)

Photo: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

20192025
2019–2026

Subaru Ascent

EPA classStandard Sport Utility Vehicle
EPA combined mpg21–23
NHTSA recalls13

Engines (EPA)

  • 2.4 L 4-cyl (turbo) · 2019–2026

Drive & transmission (EPA)

  • AWD/4WD
  • CVT (2019–2026)

Known issues to check

Electrical system (292)Visibility (glass, wipers, mirrors) (206)Powertrain (transmission, driveline) (185)1 high-risk recall campaign

Mentions in 1,033 NHTSA complaints.

Sample VIN pattern · Ascent4S4WMARD?K3······NHTSA vPIC decodes it as a 2019 Subaru Ascent Touring+ES+KA+M/R+NAVI+H/K, built in Lafayette, Indiana
Check an Ascent VIN

Sources: EPA · NHTSA · vPIC

NHTSA campaign data

Which Ascent model years each recall covers

NHTSA data

NHTSA has 13 campaigns on file for Ascent model years 2019–2026, and the 2019 shows up in more of them than any other year (9), ahead of the 2020 (5). Move the line to your model year to see which apply.

2019
Air bag inflator, fire risk or do-not-drive/park-outside advisorySafety recallCanada only
Pick a row
What to ask

Source: NHTSA recall database, vehicle campaigns only; row text is NHTSA’s summary. A listed year does not mean every car is covered, so check the VIN.

Canada rows: Transport Canada recalls database. Transport Canada recalls that match an NHTSA campaign are folded into that row by VinNumber.net; rows with the Canadian flag have no NHTSA match. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada · Transport Canada.

Owner reports · NHTSA complaints

What Subaru Ascent owners report

Owner summaries + NHTSA data

Between them, the 2019 and 2020 hold 763 of the 1,033 complaints, or 74%. Tap any bar or generation.

1,033NHTSA complaints, 2019–2026
34mention a crash
12mention a fire
29injuries reported
Owner complaints by model yearAscent: 1,033 complaints · most for the 2019 (441)

Top complaint areas · Ascent

Mentions in 1,033 complaints, 2019–2026.

Electrical system292
Visibility (glass, wipers, mirrors)206
Powertrain (transmission, driveline)185
Engine and cooling104
Brakes83
Forward collision avoidance68
Crashes 34Fires 12Injuries 29

2019–2026

NHTSA data summary

The 2019 is the outlier. On its own it has 441 of the ’s 1,033 complaints (43%), more than any other Ascent model year. By area, nothing stands out. Electrical system leads with 292, with visibility (206) and the powertrain (185) close behind.

What Ascent owners report across recent generations

Owner summary

2019–present (1st generation)

The first model years draw most of the complaints. On the 2019 and 2020, NHTSA owners most often report dead batteries and cracked windshields, along with CVT trouble. CarComplaints ranks an open tailgate draining the battery first for 2019, followed by a car that does not start and a windshield that cracks easily. Recalls cover missing spot welds around the B pillar on some 2019 models, a PCV valve on 2019 models that can break apart and cause a loss of power, transmission software on 2019–2020 models that may let the drive chain slip and heater ground bolts on 2019–2022 models that could melt. [1] [2] [3]

What to check before buying

  • Run the VIN through the NHTSA recall lookup, including the B pillar weld, PCV valve, transmission software and heater ground recalls.
  • Ask whether the battery has been replaced and for CVT service records.
  • Check the windshield for cracks, and on the drive feel for CVT slipping or shudder and watch for any loss of power.
Sources (3) and method
Sources:
  1. NHTSA recalls and owner complaints, 2019 Subaru Ascent
  2. CarComplaints.com, 2019 Subaru Ascent problems
  3. NHTSA recalls and owner complaints, 2020 Subaru Ascent

Counts: NHTSA complaints file, records to October 1, 2026, one count per complaint; areas are NHTSA component groups.

Owner summary updated September 25, 2026.

Owner complaints · by model year

Ascent complaint breakdown by model year

NHTSA data

Every Ascent version is counted together. Tap a year to see its top systems.

1,033complaints, 2019–2026
34mention a crash
12mention a fire
29injuries reported
Most complaints: 2019 (441), 2020 (322), 2021 (102)
441’19322’20102’21’25

2019 · 441 complaints

Crashes 10 · fires 6 · injuries 8

Electrical system160
Power train88
Visibility/wiper66
Unknown or other59
Engine47

Systems as NHTSA names them; a complaint can list several. Source: NHTSA complaints data, records to October 1, 2026.

EPA fuel economy & emissions

Ascent CO₂, smog rating and yearly fuel cost

EPA data

EPA lists 16 Ascent versions for model years 2019–2026. The lowest tailpipe CO₂ is 384 g/mi (2022). Pick a model year and powertrain to see each version.

Ascent2019–2026

21–23 mpg · CO₂ 384–421 g/mi

2025
22combined MPG
398CO₂ grams per mile (tailpipe)
$3,050EPA yearly fuel cost
4/10Smog rating
1 = worst · 10 = cleanest
5/10Greenhouse gas rating
California LEV-III ULEV70 · Federal Tier 3 Bin 70Emission standard
Cleanest gas version of 2025: Ascent · Auto (AV-S8), 4 cyl, 2.4 L, Turbo — 22 MPG · 398 g/mi
Best (lowest) CO₂ by model year
300350400450500202020252019 · Gas: 3872020 · Gas: 3862021 · Gas: 3862022 · Gas: 3842023 · Gas: 3982024 · Gas: 3982025 · Gas: 3982026 · Gas: 405
Gas

Annual fuel cost is EPA’s estimate at its current fuel-price assumptions (15,000 miles a year, 55% city driving), so older years are priced at today’s fuel prices. Smog rating and emission standard can differ by sales area (federal vs. California); both are shown. Source: fueleconomy.gov.

Compare rivals

Ascent vs Ford Explorer vs Jeep Grand Cherokee

NHTSA + EPA data

Take 2019–2026. NHTSA lists 13 recall campaigns for the Ascent, against 78 for the Ford Explorer and 51 for the Jeep Grand Cherokee. Pick a range to compare.

Subaru Ascent

Model years 2019–2026

NHTSA recall campaigns
13
NHTSA owner complaints
1,033
EPA combined mpg
21–23
Engines (EPA)
4-cyl 2.4 L
Also listed
turbo
Drive (EPA)
AWD/4WD
NHTSA crash rating
5★ overall (2025)

Most-reported complaint areas (NHTSA)

  1. Electrical system 292
  2. Visibility (glass, wipers, mirrors) 206
  3. Powertrain (transmission, driveline) 185

Ford Explorer

Model years 2019–2026

NHTSA recall campaigns
78
NHTSA owner complaints
2,506
EPA combined mpg
18–28
Engines (EPA)
4-cyl 2.3 L · 6-cyl 3.0, 3.3, 3.5 L
Also listed
turbo, hybrid
Drive (EPA)
AWD/4WD, FWD, RWD
NHTSA crash rating
5★ overall (2025)

Most-reported complaint areas (NHTSA)

  1. Powertrain (transmission, driveline) 752
  2. Electrical system 338
  3. Structure and body 251

Jeep Grand Cherokee

Model years 2019–2026

NHTSA recall campaigns
51
NHTSA owner complaints
2,621
EPA combined mpg
13–24
Engines (EPA)
4-cyl 2.0 L · 6-cyl 3.0, 3.6 L · 8-cyl 5.7, 6.2, 6.4 L
Also listed
supercharged, turbo, diesel, plug-in hybrid
Drive (EPA)
AWD/4WD, RWD
NHTSA crash rating
5★ overall (2025)

Most-reported complaint areas (NHTSA)

  1. Electrical system 939
  2. Engine and cooling 552
  3. Forward collision avoidance 365

NHTSA recalls (vehicle campaigns for all powertrain versions; equipment and tire campaigns left out), complaints (not sales-adjusted) and 5-Star overall ratings for the latest year rated for all three; EPA mpg, engines and drive. Rivals: same EPA class, picked by VinNumber.net.

Subaru Ascent VIN number location

Where to find the VIN on an Ascent

Tap a spot. Every location should show the same 17 characters.

Silver Subaru Ascent (first generation) SUV, front three-quarter view, with the VIN locations marked

Photo: Hans Haase, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped

Illustration: VinNumber.net

Photo: SsmIntrigue, CC BY-SA 4.0; edited and VIN pins added by VinNumber.net

Ascent carries its VIN at the lower driver's side windshield. Door jamb sticker, B-pillar label, and a cargo area sticker near the rear floor are secondary locations.

  1. Windshield plateRead it through the glass at the base of the driver's side windshield.
    Source: 49 CFR 565.13(f) (NHTSA): VIN inside the passenger compartment, readable through the glazing next to the left windshield pillar
  2. Door jamb labelOpen the driver's door: the certification label on the B-pillar lists the VIN.
    Source: 49 CFR 567.4 (NHTSA): certification label with VIN at the driver door hinge pillar, latch post or door edge
The title, registration and insurance card show the VIN as well. All locations should match.
FAQ

Common Subaru Ascent VIN questions

Which Subaru Ascent model years have the most owner complaints?

The 2019 leads with 441, ahead of the 2020 (322) and 2021 (102). Those first two alone make up 74% of the 1,033 Ascent complaints filed with NHTSA, not adjusted for sales.

How many recalls has the Subaru Ascent had?

NHTSA’s recall records show 13 vehicle campaigns for model years 2019–2026, leaving out equipment and tire campaigns.

Which Subaru Ascent recalls are high risk?

NHTSA’s record names a fire risk in 22V-907. Park-outside advisories came with 22V-907. It should show as closed on a VIN check.

What fuel economy does the Subaru Ascent get?

It varies. EPA rates the 2019–2026 Ascent at 21–23 mpg combined, depending on engine and drive (fueleconomy.gov).

How does the Subaru Ascent compare with the Ford Explorer and Jeep Grand Cherokee on recalls?

For 2019–2026 models the Ascent has 13 NHTSA recall campaigns. The Ford Explorer has 78, the Jeep Grand Cherokee 51. Complaints run 1,033, 2,506 and 2,621 in that order, with no sales adjustment.

What crash rating does the Subaru Ascent have?

NHTSA’s 5-Star Safety Ratings give the 2025 Ascent 5 stars overall. One version, AWD, is rated.

Other Subaru models

Check another Subaru model

Related reading

Guides & alerts for used car buyers